I need a new recipe manager
July 30, 2011 5:55 PM   Subscribe

I need a replacement for the (amazing) Paprika app on iPad.

I'm selling my iPad because I need money to live more than I need an iPad. This is less tragic than it could be, because the only thing I really use my iPad for is to collect recipes via Paprika. Which I love.

What do I do now? I have an Android phone, not an iPhone, so I can't just switch Paprika versions. Instead, I would really like an app for my Mac that had some of the same features:

• Easy importing of recipes on the web (where I can select "ingredients" and "directions" – some, it seems, just let you access Epicurious and similar sites. I read a million food blogs!)

• Fairly extensive tagging/categorization

• A meal planner would be awesome – a pantry organizer would be even awesomer.

• Attractive interface

• Relatively inexpensive (anything > $20 is kind of pushing my budget... hence why I am selling my iPad)

The ability to easily import my Paprika recipe archives to the new program would be GREAT, but I don't know what format Paprika exports to because my iPad is currently in another state.

Things I have tried: MacGourmet (it doesn't seem to let me clip from random blogs – or am I wrong?) and Evernote (I just can't figure out how to organize it in a way I like unless I exclusively used Evernote for recipes.)

And megabonus points if it syncs with Android, although it's not necessary.
posted by good day merlock to Technology (5 answers total) 14 users marked this as a favorite
 
I've never had trouble clipping recipes from any source with MacGourmet, you might want to look at that again.

If you use Firefox you won't get a services menu but you can still just copy, paste it into the clippings, and then when you double-click the resulting clipping it will scan the quantities/measurements/ingredients/directions into their proper sections.

Of course the sites that have automatic importers are a little less hands-on, but I use it almost daily with other blogs with no problem.

(Of course none of this will solve your other issues, like Android sync!)
posted by bcwinters at 6:24 PM on July 30, 2011


SousChef sounds pretty close to what you need, but it costs $30...
posted by litnerd at 6:35 PM on July 30, 2011


Yummy Soup. I switched to it specifically because of the flexible import feature (yeah, you highlight stuff and press the label for what it corresponds to).
posted by Nattie at 7:41 PM on July 30, 2011


Best answer: Hi! I'm one of the 2 developers of Paprika. This is possibly the saddest thing we've ever heard!! We're about to come out with a Mac app which will likely be $14.99, but we'd like to give you a promo code because you're obviously awesome and that is our criterion for free. You can make a backup of your current recipe database and import it into the imminent Mac version, or I can make you a sync account now if you want, and you can sync up to our cloud and then sync down to the Mac version. My email is christine@paprikaapp.com, feel free to hit me up. Our Mac app should be submitted in a few days.

PS Many apologies if this comes off as a lame attempt to promote our Mac app. I just saw this on my Google Alerts and we both thought, maybe we can help! :)
posted by cmeranda at 12:00 PM on July 31, 2011 [10 favorites]


Response by poster: As a heads up – I now own the Paprika Mac app, thanks to Christine above. It's great, and I highly recommend it for anyone else who might find themselves in the same tragic conundrum.
posted by good day merlock at 1:13 PM on August 13, 2011 [1 favorite]


« Older How does a non-Muslim observe Ramadan in Seattle?   |   Bike trainer for someone with a knee problem? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.