What's in the bottle?
July 19, 2011 11:13 AM   Subscribe

What is Rebekah Brooks drinking? It looks like a jug of hearty Gallo.
posted by Sara Anne to Food & Drink (7 answers total)
 
Boringly I think just posh bottled water.
posted by laukf at 11:16 AM on July 19, 2011


Hard to tell but looks like Princes Gate Spring Water.
posted by babby╩╝); Drop table users; -- at 11:17 AM on July 19, 2011


Best answer: Hildon mineral water, available all over the parliamentary estate. (The stuff they sell Parliament has its own House of Commons/Lords-branded label in white.)
posted by stuck on an island at 11:19 AM on July 19, 2011 [1 favorite]


Yeah it's Hildon. Here's the USA link
posted by eggm4n at 11:22 AM on July 19, 2011


Yep, Hildon, the British establishment's Perrier.
posted by holgate at 11:26 AM on July 19, 2011


Yeah, Hildon. I remember a few years ago there was a mild kerfuffle about how much water they were buying. Ah, found a link here.

They also get branded wine, since I remember it from my brother's wedding reception in the Stranger's Dining Room at the House of Commons.
posted by kaszeta at 1:06 PM on July 19, 2011


Hildon, for sure. But I wouldn't be surprised if there was a fair old shot of vodka in there too.
posted by Decani at 1:11 PM on July 19, 2011


« Older How should I neatly store reusable bags in my...   |   Stupid iron burn! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.