Need website examples to sell my condo
March 24, 2011 11:40 AM   Subscribe

I want to set up a website for a condo I'd like to sell, with photos and all the information. Can you point me to some websites I could use for inspiration? Thanks!
posted by Dragonness to Work & Money (9 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Squarespace has some pretty good basic templates/examples that are pretty easily customized from what I understand.
posted by jourman2 at 11:48 AM on March 24, 2011


Response by poster: Thank you, these are great for the visuals.

What I also need though is to find out the kind of information that I should put up there, and the specific kind of photos.

The websites I have in mind are usually named after the address, eg. www.25SummerSt.com.
posted by Dragonness at 12:08 PM on March 24, 2011


Best answer: We've been doing some reno, so we've been looking at a lot of listing photos for inspiration. Here are some observations/recommendations from that:

- CLEAN UP. Your clutter does not make your place "charming".
- Don't photograph it empty.
- Take pictures on a sunny day when there's maximum light. Open your curtains.
- Don't do that fisheye thing.
- Include all the rooms. If I see a room on the floor plan without a picture, it makes me think there's a reason for it, and it's not a good one.
posted by mkultra at 12:28 PM on March 24, 2011


Response by poster: I'm afraid it's completely empty. It was gutted and renovated and is all white and plain as can be. I won't be able to bring in furnishings just for the pictures, it's too inconvenient, unfortunately.
posted by Dragonness at 12:37 PM on March 24, 2011




Best answer: A lot of <address>.com sites are built using real estate listing sites like http://www.postlets.com/ and http://www.vflyer.com/ . They're worth checking out for details to include in your site. (Or, if you like their format, just use their tools to build your own site.)
posted by flicken at 12:47 PM on March 24, 2011


Best answer: 61 Hidden Cove is a nice looking real estate page. You might find some inspiration there.

Whenever I look at houses, I want lots of pictures. Make sure the rooms are neat (which should be easy if they're empty). It really is nice when they are lived in but neat.
posted by backwards guitar at 1:59 PM on March 24, 2011


Response by poster: Really helpful answers, thank you all so much!

If anyone has more links to individual properties like backwards guitar posted, please pass them on.
posted by Dragonness at 2:10 PM on March 24, 2011


Best answer: A single-family house for sale site. I love that it has so much information (including a survey and floor plan!) but would promptly ditch the auto-start "talking head" in the corner.
posted by fireoyster at 5:06 PM on March 24, 2011


« Older World of Warcraft trivia   |   Yea though I lock my bike on the sidewalk I will... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.