What are you doing here, you're a title, titles don't belong in AskMes
March 17, 2011 12:44 PM   Subscribe

Can anyone help me identify this meme/macro? The usual format is something like "What are you doing there, you're an X, Xs can't Y." It's usually on a picture of something unusual, as in the example. If anyone knows the name of this meme or where I can find more of them, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
posted by jouir to Computers & Internet (9 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
I don't know, but this one never fails to crack me up.

And, actually, the google image search results have a few others. I like the goats in the trees too.
posted by librarina at 12:47 PM on March 17, 2011 [1 favorite]


I first saw it in one of Something Awful's photoshop friday things. This is the first image I remember with it.
posted by sanka at 12:49 PM on March 17, 2011 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Buzzkilling
posted by sen at 12:49 PM on March 17, 2011 [4 favorites]


Specifically this one, from 2004.
posted by theodolite at 12:49 PM on March 17, 2011


Response by poster: Awesome, thanks guys!
posted by jouir at 12:53 PM on March 17, 2011


I don't know if this is the inspiration, but I always read these memes in the voice of the blunt Swedish guy from this hilarious IKEA commercial.
posted by Rhaomi at 1:17 PM on March 17, 2011 [2 favorites]


I was always partial to this one.
posted by Aquaman at 2:11 PM on March 17, 2011


"GIVE THEM BACK YOU ARE A DOG they don't even fit" was the first thing that came to my mind, as well.
posted by Mikey-San at 3:04 PM on March 17, 2011 [1 favorite]


I like these wily tree goats.
posted by Sallyfur at 5:51 PM on March 17, 2011


« Older Legitimate group insurance or bad deal?   |   What's wrong with buttons? I like buttons! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.