Help me write a funny caption!
January 25, 2011 8:21 PM   Subscribe

Please help me come up with a caption for this photo of Andrew Wakefield holding a pair of sunglasses. I'm looking for a punny CSI:Miami sort of parody. I'm sure there is someone out there wittier than I. Thank you!
posted by lexicakes to Writing & Language (9 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Deal with it.
posted by mhoye at 8:25 PM on January 25, 2011


"Yeah, but is the truth as dapper as this, baby?"
posted by Dasein at 8:48 PM on January 25, 2011


Best answer: "Do you know what this is? *Glasses off* ... MCCARTHYISM. Yeaaaaah!"

"My outfit clashes so badly because I insisted on buying each piece ... *glasses off* ... SEPARATELY. Yeaaaaaah!"

"I'd say all this has cost me ... *glasses off* ... DEERLY. Yeaaaaah!"
posted by jaynewould at 9:39 PM on January 25, 2011 [1 favorite]


Best answer: 'Spreading panic and lies about the MMR vaccine was like getting the jab itself...'
(glasses)
'...It only took one prick.'
YEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH
posted by permafrost at 4:05 AM on January 26, 2011 [4 favorites]


Everyone keeps saying, "Andrew, you ought to come clean about your fraud. Andrew, you ought to be put in jail." Frankly, I'm a little tired of all this --

*sunglasses*

Ought-ism.

YEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAHHHH!
posted by Rock Steady at 5:15 AM on January 26, 2011 [3 favorites]


Fraud? Hoax?
*glasses*
Take your best shot.
YeaaaaaaAAAAAAAAAAhhhhh!
posted by orme at 6:12 AM on January 26, 2011


4chan version:

YOU MAD?
posted by orme at 6:12 AM on January 26, 2011


AUTISTIC ENTEROCOLITIS:

AN ASOCIAL ASSHOLE
posted by benzenedream at 12:59 PM on January 26, 2011


The name's Cock. Big Cock.
posted by DrtyBlvd at 2:56 AM on January 27, 2011


« Older USB charger + iPod = static   |   I feel so uuuussseeedddd! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.