I didn't know IT did THAT
December 28, 2010 8:13 PM   Subscribe

What are some new uses for common objects?

I love Real Simple magazine's popular feature that comes up with unusual uses for everyday objects, i.e. you can use an office binder clip to hang photos on a wall. What are some suggestions you can share?
posted by HeyAllie to Grab Bag (15 answers total) 22 users marked this as a favorite
 
Duct tape has a thousand and one uses. People even make prom dresses out of it.
posted by Chocolate Pickle at 8:22 PM on December 28, 2010


You may be interested in this AskMe question along the same lines.
posted by jedicus at 8:26 PM on December 28, 2010


Both binder clips and duct tape can be used as kitten toys.
posted by amtho at 8:26 PM on December 28, 2010


Best answer: My mom is a phlebotomist, and she brings home unused torniquets for opening jars. They work much better than anything made for the purpose, and can easily be rolled up and stored a kitchen drawer.
posted by easy, lucky, free at 8:37 PM on December 28, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I use Visine to get the redness out of pimples...it totally works! You have to let it sit on the skin for about 5 minutes though.
posted by MaryDellamorte at 8:47 PM on December 28, 2010 [3 favorites]


You should check out the ikeahacker.blogspot.com
posted by 4ster at 9:07 PM on December 28, 2010


Best answer: I hang these inexpensive key tags around cables to help identify which things should not be spontaneously unplugged. Much prettier than adhesive labels, they are big enough to allow for legible writing but slide out of the way if needed, they are reusable (I have one labeled "tower" that's on its 5th computer), they are easy to remove but they don't come off unless you take them off and they don't tear or leave behind a sticky residue.

Elmer's School Glue instead of Biore pore strips. Sounds wacky, yet it works. Also fun if you'd like to see (temporarily, as the glue dries) what your face would look like with no visible pores.
posted by jamaro at 9:08 PM on December 28, 2010 [2 favorites]


Kevin Kelly blogs occasionally blogs on this at Street use and you can also find examples at There I fixed it (from failblog so a lot of it fall in the 'do not try this at home' category but it occasionally shades into improvisatory genius). Reuse of everyday objects was raised to an art form under the Soviet regime and there is an excellent book documenting it:
Home-made: Contemporary Russian folk artifacts (its going for silly money these days do I would try for an Inter Library loan but you can see pictures here and here, here and here). The author, Victor Arkhipov, continues to document this at folkforms.ru.
posted by tallus at 9:15 PM on December 28, 2010 [2 favorites]


I love Real Simple magazine's popular feature that comes up with unusual uses for everyday objects

You know they made a book of them all, right? Mine is using a cheap plastic ice cube tray as earring storage.
posted by booksherpa at 10:17 PM on December 28, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Well, on a less wholesome note, I can think of any number of common household items that can be perverted for some fun in the bedroom:

Electric toothbrush -> vibrator
Clothespins -> nipple clamps
Silk scarf -> blindfold or restraint
Cucumber -> dildo
...etc...
posted by ootandaboot at 10:40 PM on December 28, 2010 [1 favorite]


Following on the less wholesome note, the little cups in snakebite kits make great nipple and clit "pumps".
posted by Netzapper at 6:07 AM on December 29, 2010


Best answer: A handcuff key can work as a bottle opener.
posted by bricoleur at 6:15 AM on December 29, 2010


Best answer: My dad did research and development for pest control when I was growing up, and he was always bringing home mousetraps that we used in lieu of chip clips.
posted by anderjen at 12:10 PM on December 29, 2010


(I feel compelled to add that the mousetraps never did double duty to kill any mice in our home. Just chip clips.)
posted by anderjen at 1:35 PM on December 29, 2010


You can use license plates for bird house roofs. Like these I just made as a Christmas present.
posted by qsysopr at 8:19 AM on December 30, 2010


« Older Looking for cognitively demanding real-time games   |   Options for archiving/exporting Gmail chat... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.