What should I buy on Amazon?
April 22, 2010 7:29 PM   Subscribe

I won a $75 gift certificate on Amazon. How should I spend it?

What's the best thing you've ever bought on Amazon? What item(s) have you bought on Amazon that improved your life? Obviously this is really subjective, but I feel like a good cross-section of ideas will jump-start my too-many-choices paralyzation.
posted by juniperesque to Grab Bag (16 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Congratulations! Amazon has so many departments, this is kind of hard.

The kitchen of my new place is tiny, compared to the rest of it, so these magnetic spice jars stuck onto the side of the fridge were lifesavers. (There's a set of 12 for $40.)

I'll also say that the Ms. Bento Lunch Jar really changed the way I pack (and enjoy) my food now. I'm never parting with it.
posted by Tequila Mockingbird at 7:37 PM on April 22, 2010 [1 favorite]


why not ... instead of just spending it to spend it...

save it until you legitimately WANT something. chances are 99.99% it'll be there on amazong, waiting for you to use that gift certificate to buy it.
posted by mittenbex at 7:41 PM on April 22, 2010 [1 favorite]


For me, Amazon gift certificates are nearly indistinguishable from cash since they have so much stuff. I'd say that next time you're about to buy something you need, stop yourself and check if Amazon has it first.
posted by danb at 7:48 PM on April 22, 2010


Amazon Prime.
posted by null terminated at 7:51 PM on April 22, 2010 [6 favorites]


Yeah, just hold onto it until your blender blows up or something. You don't have to spend the entire cert on one purchase, at least with the Amazon gift certificates I've received they allow for multiple purchases spread over quite a bit of time.

But random-ass suggestion-wise: Furminator. Without one, my house would be drowning in pet hair. But the real secret is to buy them off ebay where brand new ones go for less than half Amazon's price.
posted by jamaro at 7:52 PM on April 22, 2010


I'm with null terminated - best thing I've bought from Amazon with roughly that much money is an Amazon Prime thingy for a year. We use the heck out of it.
posted by ersatzkat at 7:55 PM on April 22, 2010


A subscription to The New Republic.
posted by Jaltcoh at 7:56 PM on April 22, 2010


Amazon is the biggest retailer of sex toys in the world. Just sayin'.
posted by NoraReed at 7:58 PM on April 22, 2010 [1 favorite]


You could put it towards any number of ridiculous things.

For the absurd with no further investment, I'd go with the combination five pounds of gummy bears and ten pounds of bones

Honestly I personally would save it.
posted by beardlace at 8:00 PM on April 22, 2010


In the past six months I've bought the following cool things on Amazon:

Logitech Harmony One

Fujitsu ScanSnap S1300

Kill-A-Watt
posted by shew at 8:10 PM on April 22, 2010


Also love Amazon Prime. Side benefit some people don't know about is that you can put up to 5 email accounts on one Amazon Prime accounts. My entire family therefore chips in $20 and gets free shipping for a year. Great deal.

With that amount, I'd think of the things that you've always thought were just a bit too expensive but might make your day to day life better if you did buy them, whether that's an automatic feeder for the cat, an electric tea kettle, external hard drive, etc. Along these lines, I can tell you right now I'm envying my mom's kitchen gel mat which is amazing if you spend much time at all in the kitchen.
posted by questionsandanchors at 8:14 PM on April 22, 2010 [1 favorite]


What can't you buy on Amazon.com?

I buy DVDs and Books from them all the time, and I even bought my TV there early this year.

One of the more unusual cool things I've bought from there in recent memory is this especially accurate bathroom scale.
posted by Vorteks at 9:03 PM on April 22, 2010


Nthing amazon prime. It really is the gift that keeps on giving
posted by GurnB at 4:26 AM on April 23, 2010


I really love Amazon Prime too.

Books, DVDs, TPBs, are a simple click away and show up at my house in a day or two.

I've taken to checking Amazon for anything I am ordering online (new sneakers to a meat smoker). More often than not its cheaper on Amazon, or the same price but with the free two day shipping.

I just spent a $100 gift certificate. I bought a pair of sneakers, a birthday gift, and some DVDs.

Smart move: Save it till you need it for something important, or replace something essential now. Buy good knives for your kitchen or something along those lines.

Fun move: Splurge on something you would normally not spend money on but will enjoy. Pick up a box set for your favorite show, or some how to books on a new hobby.

Good Karma move: Donate it, or pick up items for the charity of your choice and donate them.
posted by PlutoniumX at 6:30 AM on April 23, 2010


I bought this showerhead about three months ago, and it's one of the best house-related purchases I've ever made. If you're looking for super-strong water pressure, it's not for you, but if you like a moderate spray, adjustable settings, and a nice, easy way for you to, say, rinse your legs while keeping the rest of your body under the spray, this is it. If you have kids, I recommend it even more strongly--I can stand under the stationary spray, and use the handheld to wash my daughter. Or my dog. Or whatever. It's great.
posted by MeghanC at 10:16 PM on April 23, 2010


Best answer: A bit boring, but you can just apply it to your account, and then you have a gift cert balance, and it gets applied the next time you buy something.
posted by smackfu at 12:02 PM on April 26, 2010


« Older How did you choose a doula?   |   That stretch feels nice... Oh no. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.