seeking diamond ads
February 1, 2010 3:59 PM   Subscribe

I am looking for diamond ads that use slogans along the lines of "who says money can't buy love" or other similarly themed taglines. I googled many times, but could not find these particular themed ads, though I recall seeing them in the past. Anyone who can point me in this direction, thank you.
posted by saturn~jupiter to Society & Culture (10 answers total)
 
I think you might want to seek out DeBeers' ads - the whole "How else could two months' salary last forever?" thing. Yuck.
posted by peachfuzz at 4:03 PM on February 1, 2010


See the ninth ad on this page.
posted by Dasein at 4:06 PM on February 1, 2010


Best answer: Here are some of the original De Beers ads.
posted by benzenedream at 4:16 PM on February 1, 2010




Response by poster: Dasein, is the Beatles ad the real thing? I'm assuming the others are parodies...

THanks benzenedream, for that wealth.

yeah I find this marketing nauseating. (am writing a blog post about it)
posted by saturn~jupiter at 4:26 PM on February 1, 2010


No, they're all parodies.
posted by Dasein at 4:28 PM on February 1, 2010


Response by poster: oh thanks. the real ads are so gross they barely need parodying.
posted by saturn~jupiter at 4:52 PM on February 1, 2010


Best answer: via Sociological Images, one of my favorite websites in the universe:
"Make Her Speechless. For A Change."
"A little charm goes a long way [photo of diamond ring, man/woman in bed]"
"How far [into debt] would you go for love?"
"The idea isn't to make her sort of happy"

They have many, many more... go to the site and search 'diamonds' or 'jewelry' and you will find treasures. :)
posted by so_gracefully at 10:08 PM on February 1, 2010


Response by poster: thanks s_g will check it out!
posted by saturn~jupiter at 3:23 PM on February 3, 2010


Response by poster: wow. that website is great. (sociological images)
posted by saturn~jupiter at 3:27 PM on February 3, 2010


« Older What software programs would you recommend for a...   |   I need to know common Spanish phrases for informal... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.