Can the President use a recess appointment to appoint a Supreme Court Justice?
[…] posted by mhaw at 9:31 PM on October 26, 2004
posted by mhaw at 9:31 PM on October 26, 2004
Never been done, though.
Earl Warren. Among others.
posted by ROU_Xenophobe at 9:47 PM on October 26, 2004
Earl Warren. Among others.
posted by ROU_Xenophobe at 9:47 PM on October 26, 2004
Should Rehnquist die, retire, or become disabled, there is no constitutional or statutory urgency to replace him. 28 U.S.C. § 3 provides:
Whenever the Chief Justice is unable to perform the duties of his office or the office is vacant, his powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence who is able to act, until such disability is removed or another Chief Justice is appointed and duly qualified.
Justice Stevens, being the most senior associate justice, would perform the duties of Chief Justice until a new one is confirmed. This would include presiding over an impeachment trial and administering the oath of office to the next President (though any federal judge can do the latter.)
Although the number of Supreme Court justices is set at nine, only six is required to constitute a quorum. See 28 U.S.C. § 1. Thus, if four justices retire, and the Senate fails to confirm one new one, the Court ceases to function.
There's no per se ban on lame duck appointments, but it's politically dangerous. Any lame duck appointment would almost certainly be filibustered by the Senate Democrats. You need 60 votes to overcome a filibuster. Most likely, a new justice would not be confirmed before the next inauguration.
In the event a new justice is confirmed quickly, and the election is thrown into dispute (again), the new justice would almost certainly have to recuse himself.
posted by PrinceValium at 9:51 PM on October 26, 2004
Whenever the Chief Justice is unable to perform the duties of his office or the office is vacant, his powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence who is able to act, until such disability is removed or another Chief Justice is appointed and duly qualified.
Justice Stevens, being the most senior associate justice, would perform the duties of Chief Justice until a new one is confirmed. This would include presiding over an impeachment trial and administering the oath of office to the next President (though any federal judge can do the latter.)