Disindentured grin?
October 5, 2008 5:19 PM   Subscribe

Please provide a fancy way of saying "without teeth".
posted by furtive to Writing & Language (43 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Sin dientes.
posted by infinityjinx at 5:21 PM on October 5, 2008


sans dents?
posted by pointystick at 5:22 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Edentulous
posted by BitterOldPunk at 5:23 PM on October 5, 2008


Edentate.
posted by Daily Alice at 5:24 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


édenté?
posted by bluefrog at 5:25 PM on October 5, 2008


"gummy"?
posted by drjimmy11 at 5:30 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Methylated
posted by fire&wings at 5:35 PM on October 5, 2008


untoothed
posted by lee at 5:37 PM on October 5, 2008


agomphious
posted by Miss Otis' Egrets at 5:38 PM on October 5, 2008


Toothless
posted by JujuB at 5:41 PM on October 5, 2008


Best answer: Agomphious.

Anodontic = suffering from the condition anodontia, which is congential toothlessness.
posted by i_am_joe's_spleen at 5:41 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Adontic appears to be cromulent also.
posted by i_am_joe's_spleen at 5:42 PM on October 5, 2008


Post-ivory.
Adentate. (prefix a-, suffix -dentate)
Nulliodont. (prefix nulli-, suffix -odont)
posted by Paragon at 5:44 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Defanged
posted by [NOT HERMITOSIS-IST] at 5:47 PM on October 5, 2008


Dentally challenged.
posted by zardoz at 5:47 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


lacking dentition

That's what we said in the dental office to politely refer to patients without teeth.
posted by bilabial at 5:51 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Hit post too soon. This is also to second edentulous, we used that word too.
posted by bilabial at 5:52 PM on October 5, 2008


Non-cuspid
No-lar
Out-cisor
Ca-none

Gingivacious
Soft-serve
posted by hydrophonic at 5:57 PM on October 5, 2008


無歯
posted by troy at 6:00 PM on October 5, 2008


Unencumbered by sharp enamel protrusions.
posted by Fuzzy Skinner at 6:11 PM on October 5, 2008 [2 favorites]


Best answer: absdentia
posted by rosswald at 6:12 PM on October 5, 2008 [3 favorites]


Edentulous.
posted by reflecked at 6:17 PM on October 5, 2008


Flesh-smiled.
posted by surenoproblem at 6:31 PM on October 5, 2008


non-dentified
posted by villain extraordinaire at 6:34 PM on October 5, 2008


nthing edentulous
posted by pearl228 at 6:45 PM on October 5, 2008


Some context would help us focus our suggestions. For example, if you're trying to describe a disgusting toothless grin, you could say something like "his rictus was so thoroughly devoid of enamel that I found myself hypnotized by the gentle tremors of his epiglottis, which seemed to shudder in counterpoint to the beating of my heart."

But your context might be something quite different, so it's hard to say.
posted by alms at 6:50 PM on October 5, 2008 [2 favorites]


Toofralackus.
posted by TomMelee at 6:51 PM on October 5, 2008


Blessed with an abundance of gum, unmarked by even the slightest hint of ivory.
posted by i_am_joe's_spleen at 6:56 PM on October 5, 2008 [4 favorites]


sans dentin
posted by Rafaelloello at 6:57 PM on October 5, 2008


denta in absentia
posted by gmarceau at 7:00 PM on October 5, 2008


Smooth gummed
posted by MikeMc at 7:06 PM on October 5, 2008


Seriously, it's edentulous.
posted by puddinghead at 8:22 PM on October 5, 2008


"No longer burdened with teeth."
posted by rainy at 8:30 PM on October 5, 2008


Eschewed
posted by lore at 9:21 PM on October 5, 2008 [1 favorite]


Contiguously gingivinous.
posted by koeselitz at 9:48 PM on October 5, 2008


lackadenta
posted by Gyan at 10:00 PM on October 5, 2008


Emasticated.
posted by redsparkler at 10:44 PM on October 5, 2008 [3 favorites]


Best answer: edentulate - having few if any teeth; "anteaters are edentate animals"
edental, edentate
toothless - lacking teeth; "most birds are toothless"; "a toothless old crone"
posted by bjgeiger at 10:49 PM on October 5, 2008


In medical papers I've found "edentulous" to be the standard term.
posted by planetkyoto at 2:27 AM on October 6, 2008


500th-ing edentulous. That's the term in the mortuary, at least.
posted by mbd1mbd1 at 7:34 AM on October 6, 2008


Mod note: lulz removed, please tell me you are not surprised
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 10:58 AM on October 6, 2008 [1 favorite]


cog-less, lacking bite, bite-lite...
posted by booksprite at 12:36 PM on October 6, 2008


Neutermouthed.
posted by valadil at 11:46 AM on October 16, 2008


« Older Places to carbo-load near the Palmer House before...   |   Is it too late for SCIENCE?!? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.