Capture the magic of the olympics--two weeks after it's over.
August 24, 2008 11:08 PM   Subscribe

What's the best way to catch all of the olympics that I missed? It seems like NBC's coverage was narrow at best and I'd like to see some of the great stuff they didn't focus on. Is there the equivalent of a boxed set of olympic footage that will show up on netflix at some point, or am I just stuck cobbling together olympic torrents?
posted by mecran01 to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (12 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Keep an eye out for anything by Bud Greenspan, who often releases great documentaries about the games.

NBC is selling DVDs
on the games. One is a highlight film, one is on Michael Phelps, and one is just the whole Opening Ceremony.
posted by ALongDecember at 11:16 PM on August 24, 2008


I mean, if NBC's massive video library is not enough... they even cover sports like sailing and judo which did not air on television.
posted by ALongDecember at 11:27 PM on August 24, 2008


Best answer: NBCOlympics has everything, I think: some of the gaps in the live coverage are now available as 'Rewind' video. Raw feeds from the host broadcaster with text commentary of varying quality, but enough to keep you going till Vancouver, if not London. I hope it's going to stick around, because I do want to watch the full, inglorious spectacle of the men's modern pentathlon donkey derby.

If you want as-it-happened commentary with broader coverage than NBC offered -- in particular, live coverage of the track and field, which was atrociously presented to American viewers -- then torrents and newsgroups are your best bet. Look for foreign broadcasters. (Hint hint.)
posted by holgate at 11:46 PM on August 24, 2008


for what it's worth, NPR's on the media recently had some critisism for nbc. they focussed on the lack of political background stories and their cheerleader attitude.
posted by krautland at 2:38 AM on August 25, 2008 [1 favorite]


NBC's videos on line don't work if you have an older computer. Those of us who don't upgrade their operating systems ever 8 minutes, and who opt out of the extremely expensive and useless (except once every two years) cable tv system basically got swimming, track (like 17 heats of every fucking sprint and every blessed mile of the marathon), pointless repetitive interviews, and endless endless endless beach volleyball. Coverage could only be considered comprehensive it you're either rich or a geek. The rest of us got the same garbage as usual.
posted by nax at 4:14 AM on August 25, 2008 [2 favorites]


I have an XP install which is serveral years old (2002?). To watch the olympics I just had to do a quick update to windows media player. How that is "upgrading every 8 minutes" is beyond me.
posted by damn dirty ape at 6:44 AM on August 25, 2008


NBCOlympics.com requires a Silverlight install, which does not work on pre-Intel Macs, for starters. Why NBC went with THAT lousy format, I have no idea.
posted by mikewas at 9:14 AM on August 25, 2008


Yes, it's called exaggeration, dda. (Should have given all due respect to computer geeks-- I love you!) And doing the upgrade would be pointless if just for this purpose, because if you don't have cable you get stopped dead at the "please enter the name of your cable provider" box. And I'm sorry, but some of us find "quick update to Name That System" challenging and off-putting. NBC lost large swaths of viewers who are intimidated by this stuff. Your attitude is uncalled for. Everybody needs a hug. And computer access that doesn't put them off.
posted by nax at 9:46 AM on August 25, 2008


DDA—If you've got a pre-intel mac, it's a no-go. Which blows, since (despite promises), NBC didn't show the goddamned steeplechase.
posted by klangklangston at 10:39 AM on August 25, 2008


NBCOlympics.com requires a Silverlight install, which does not work on pre-Intel Macs, for starters. Why NBC went with THAT lousy format, I have no idea.

Money.
posted by cnc at 12:25 PM on August 25, 2008


Not a video suggestion but the pictures at the Big Picture blog at boston.com captured a lot of what seemed to me the highlights of the Games.
posted by peacheater at 1:31 PM on August 25, 2008


nax, you left out the diving. NBCOlympics.com doesn't work for people not in the US, as well as Linux-heads, pre-Intel Mac fanatics or those with ancient computers.
posted by QIbHom at 10:12 AM on August 26, 2008


« Older Think I've might had too much mead.   |   I know it's a commercial. I know. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.