Help me motivate my mind through the strategic use of smut
January 19, 2024 5:10 AM   Subscribe

I'm trying to learn French and I want this specific e-book: as well as another series (below the fold).

Amazon seems to think it's included in this "2 book series" but it isn't.

The title is Heated Rivalry by Rachel Reid. In French, the title is Rivalité brûlante.

It looks like the translation was made and an ebook exists, but I can't figure out how to get it. It isn't available through my library.

In my last question on this topic someone reported that KJ Charles Magpie series was available in an electronic format, but when I try to access that link I get access denied.

I'm in the US so I don't know the deal.

Can anyone help me get my hands on these? I've been flailing at searches all morning and they look promising and then go nowhere - like that first Amazon link where it looks like the book I'm looking for will be included but isn't available on the page or mentioned anywhere else.
posted by A Terrible Llama to Writing & Language (9 answers total)
 
Hi! I just had a look (I'm in France so figured the search results might be better) It's not on Amazon FR, in ebook (21,5€ for the book) but I did see it here on Decitre. Mais je n'ai jamais acheté dans ce magasin auparavant... !
posted by socky_puppy at 5:34 AM on January 19


Ah I see it's CANADIAN smut, heh. Maybe that's the next port of call, .ca sites!
posted by socky_puppy at 5:36 AM on January 19


Best answer: The Kobo US site seems to have the KJ Charles books, (I'm in Germany, so while I did change to the US version, ebook vendors can be a bit weird at what they show).

Does the publisher site work for you for the Rachel Reid book?
Rivalité Brulante

(Though I do note that they're still only allowing you to pre-order for a release on 15th Nov 2023, which is s bit weird - and it's possible there's some sort of hiccup explaining why it's not really coming up elsewhere)
posted by scorbet at 7:50 AM on January 19


Response by poster: Does the publisher site work for you for the Rachel Reid book?
Rivalité Brulante


I can't believe it! It worked. I saw the preorder thing and just thought it wasn't available. And then I embarrassed myself by realizing that 'United States' is listed as 'États-Unis' which is a small detail I should embrace quickly. I even got it into my Kindle software and downloaded the French/English dictionary.

I also got the Magpies one from the Kobo site although I'm a little baffled by whether I can download it and get it into Kindle, but even if not I can read it via a browser, so I'm happy.

Thanks!
posted by A Terrible Llama at 12:35 PM on January 19


Response by poster: Ah I see it's CANADIAN smut


spoiler:

there is hockey involved

also toques
posted by A Terrible Llama at 1:30 PM on January 19


If you use Calibre you should be able to strip the DRM and convert it into a format a Kindle can read.

ETA: sorry, I think I misunderstood the problem...
posted by trig at 5:33 PM on January 19


Kobo formatted books can be emailed to your Kindle with "convert" in the subject line and they'll work just fine (and show up across devices if you have more than one).
Enjoy your romance (there's a direct sequel, by the way, which is also lovely, if you like the first one).
posted by blueberry monster at 8:38 PM on January 19


Response by poster: Don't know if it's appropriate to piggy back on the question but if it is...if anyone knows how to get the French audio books I'd like to get those too; it would help with the pronunciation. I'm also doing Duolingo and some other things, so that will help.

It's fascinating to be reading these because it's like reading like a child -- I get such a small percentage of the words but I'm familiar enough with the books that each little bit of vocabulary adds to the overall picture and unlike classes or tutorials, it's in context and random, so it's a different kind of learning. Not for everyone but kinda fun.

I have read these a bunch of times so I do know what's going on in the context of the scene and it's pretty fun to fumble around slotting the words into functionality. It's actually a lot like learning a programming language.

Hello, world, I guess.
posted by A Terrible Llama at 3:06 AM on January 20


...if anyone knows how to get the French audio books

I don't think there are any French audiobooks for any of these. At the very least, I can't see any, and I think it would surprise me a little if there were.
posted by scorbet at 1:26 AM on January 22


« Older Are USB charging plugs interchangeable? (UK...   |   Oldies but not ickies? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments