What other exercises like the 7-minute workout can I be doing?
December 27, 2021 8:43 AM   Subscribe

I have very limited time for exercise, but I started doing the 7-minute workout and was surprised to find that it helped a lot with strength and endurance. Now when I have time for more exercise like running, I'm finding it easier and more fun because I'm in better shape. What other short, fast, intense exercises could I add to my day (during work breaks etc.) that are similar?

I'd prefer to not need additional equipment - even the chair in the 7-minute workout is a bit of a hindrance. Other than that, no limitations - just time.
posted by Toddles to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (8 answers total) 43 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I think the 7-minute workout is a variation on the High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) format. Here's what Fitness Blender, my go-to YouTube fitness channel, has for sub-10-minute HIIT workouts that don't use any equipment. If you're up for a slightly longer workout, there are a bunch more that are about 15 minutes long.
posted by ArbitraryAndCapricious at 8:55 AM on December 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: There's also Tabata, which, depending on who you ask, is either a type of HIIT or very similar to it.
posted by box at 9:01 AM on December 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Burpees.
posted by Mr.Know-it-some at 11:16 AM on December 27, 2021


Best answer: You might find that Darebee scratches your itch. (You can filter by no equipment.)
posted by BlahLaLa at 11:45 AM on December 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Sworkit - choose how long you have and what you want to do and go!
posted by atlantica at 11:51 AM on December 27, 2021


Various chins up.

There are bars that will hang off of most door frames, no drilling or twisting required. Those will also double up as a pushup rack so you can some variety to your pushups.
posted by porpoise at 11:52 AM on December 27, 2021


shovelglove
posted by bendy at 9:08 PM on December 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


If you happen to have an Apple Watch and iPad/iPhone/Apple TV then Fitness+ has HIIT workouts of varying lengths (10, 20, 30 minutes) as well as other kinds of exercise that don’t need equipment (yoga, Pilates) and those that do (strength, rowing, etc). I really like them.
posted by fabius at 6:29 AM on December 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Modern eyeglass lens coatings   |   Help Me Remember This Thing From My UK Childhood Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments