2020 Olympics Best-Of, No Spoilers Edition
August 17, 2021 6:17 PM   Subscribe

I have access to Olympics coverage for a few more days yet—what are some specific events that were exciting or touching or funny or weird or noteworthy in some way that I should be sure to watch? Don’t tell me WHY I should watch them, just be like, “Day 14, Women’s 1500 meter qualifying heats” or something like that. I’m afraid if I search for it online it will just tell me what happened and ruin the surprise.
posted by exceptinsects to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (21 answers total) 15 users marked this as a favorite
 
Men’s high jump finals, August 1.
posted by Perplexity at 6:38 PM on August 17, 2021 [9 favorites]


Women's 4x200M freestyle relay, July 28.
posted by Constance Mirabella at 6:58 PM on August 17, 2021


Best answer: Men's 400m freestyle swimming, July 25.
posted by JackBurden at 7:06 PM on August 17, 2021


Men's 400 meter freestyle swimming final, July 25.
Women's 400 meter freestyle swimming final, July 26
Women's 400 meters hurdles final, August 3
posted by Hactar at 7:08 PM on August 17, 2021


Best answer: Women's 1500 meter preliminary heat 2
posted by sir jective at 7:40 PM on August 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Both the men's and women's 400m hurdles finals were astounding.
posted by HillbillyInBC at 7:55 PM on August 17, 2021


Wrestling, Women's freestyle 50kg, Semifinals, Sun v. Hildebrandt, Day 14
posted by doctord at 8:51 PM on August 17, 2021


Best answer: Sport climbing, women’s final, the whole thing (speed, boulder, lead). But if you don’t have that much time, skip the speed, just the boulder and lead. Yessssssssss.
posted by Joeruckus at 12:30 AM on August 18, 2021


Women’s 100m heats and final.
posted by ellieBOA at 1:02 AM on August 18, 2021


Women's BMX freestyle final
posted by EndsOfInvention at 2:32 AM on August 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Triathlon, mixed relay.
posted by dame at 2:56 AM on August 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Oh also men's 400 freestyle swim.
posted by dame at 2:57 AM on August 18, 2021


Best answer: Women's cycling road race 25 July. (It's many hours long so how much you should watch depends on your interest in road cycling, I'm recommending based on having seen the last half hour live).

The men's high jump final is very strongly recommended, and the 100m men's final was shortly afterwards, and you should watch them both together.

If you like a confusing spectacle, then the men's and women's madison races in track cycling. Needs competent commentary though. I'd also recommend the two omniums.
posted by plonkee at 4:27 AM on August 18, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Women's skateboarding. Women's artistic swimming. Any trampolining (wheeeeeeeee!)
posted by altolinguistic at 7:28 AM on August 18, 2021


Men's triathalon, running (last) leg.

Equestrian Showjumping Team Final.
posted by bluesky78987 at 9:01 AM on August 18, 2021


Women's Soccer Gold medal match. Sweden vs. Canada.
posted by aclevername at 2:19 PM on August 18, 2021


Watch at least the semifinals and finals, and more wouldn't hurt if you have the time.

Men's Archery - July 30-31
Women's 10m Air Rifle
Men's Fencing - Foil - July 26
posted by rhizome at 4:37 PM on August 20, 2021


[Edit window closed]

Women's 10m Air Rifle: July 23
posted by rhizome at 4:44 PM on August 20, 2021


Thank you all for this! I've got the last five days of Olympics that was recorded on the Tivo (at least what was aired on NBC proper) while we were traveling, and have been slowly getting through it since we got back. Thankfully I'm disconnected from the news enough that I don't know what happened :)
posted by intermod at 6:14 PM on August 20, 2021


Response by poster: These are all so great, thanks everyone!
Best answers are ones I especially enjoyed.
I also recommend the men’s individual gymnastics rings event.
posted by exceptinsects at 9:37 PM on August 22, 2021 [2 favorites]


Women's hammer throw qualifying, the US athlete.
posted by panhopticon at 12:40 PM on August 24, 2021


« Older Why do I feel wrong all the time, and what can I...   |   Which should I donate: blood, plasma or platelets? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments