Once upon a time there was a cat...
July 18, 2013 7:32 PM   Subscribe

Help me find the link to a short fantasy story that was posted here about a japanese cat who goes on a great adventure.

I'm a bit vague on details, but I remember the cat didn't have a name and his adventure was to help him find his name - or maybe he had a name but didn't have a story to tell...I also believe the author was fairly well-known in her genre.
posted by TorontoSandy to Writing & Language (5 answers total) 9 users marked this as a favorite
 
Yes, from tor.com! Dang it!
posted by tilde at 7:37 PM on July 18, 2013


Best answer: Got it.
posted by tilde at 7:39 PM on July 18, 2013 [3 favorites]


Cat soup?
posted by poe at 7:41 PM on July 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks Tilde! You go it!
posted by TorontoSandy at 7:52 PM on July 18, 2013


Just writing this down in case the link dies: it's "The Cat Who Walked a Thousand Miles" by Kij Johnson. Very nice story, thanks for asking this!
posted by LobsterMitten at 8:53 PM on July 18, 2013


« Older Protecting a cell phone while working outdoors   |   Home Renovation Software Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.