What's a game like MW2, but with less grenades and head shots?
November 15, 2011 12:57 AM   Subscribe

Christmas gift idea for 10 y/o nephew. Wii console game, FPS-style, but not Modern Warfare 3.

I recently learned my nephew LOVES playing Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 on his Nintendo Wii. I was kinda proud and shocked at the same time. I loved MW2 myself, but I thought it was probably a bit mature for a 10 year old kid to be playing. I spoke to his parents, suggesting it can be pretty violent, but they seem fine with it, so... well, it's up to them, I guess. At least he doesn't play online - just campaign mode.

So now Christmas is coming and I'm thinking of getting him a new First Person Shooter game. But I don't want to get him MW3. For one thing, from what I've heard, it's not very different from MW2. Also, my personal feeling that he's a bit too young for outright war simulation games.

So can anyone suggest a FPS game that is available on Wii and is a bit more "kid friendly" than the Modern Warfare series? I'm thinking along the lines of a FPS in Super Mario style, if you know what I mean? Something where the killing is a bit less ... apparent.
posted by Diag to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (7 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The three games in Metroid Prime Trilogy are FPS's, and rated for 13 or 14 year olds (depending on your continent). The games are definitely not 'kid-friendly' in the Mario sense, but the violence is much less gritty and 'real', and largely involves blasting huge menacing aliens. The games are as much about exploration and puzzle-solving as they are about battle, and are among the most critically acclaimed Wii games.
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 2:18 AM on November 15, 2011


Sorry, I meant to write '12 or 13'.
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 2:42 AM on November 15, 2011


You might want to consider the the remake of Goldeneye. No it's not Mario-like, but find me a kid who didn't love playing it on the N64.....
posted by Frasermoo at 5:09 AM on November 15, 2011


Do you think he might enjoy a Flight Simulator game?

Maybe Donkey Kong? Here is a list of good games. Golden Eye suggested by Frasermoo is on the list.
posted by Yellow at 5:12 AM on November 15, 2011


Response by poster: I shouldn't have mentioned Mario. Big bubbly Italian pizza cooks is not a prerequisite :) Thanks for the suggestions. The Metroid series looks like it could be a go-er.
posted by Diag at 12:45 PM on November 15, 2011


If you are thinking about getting a Wii game, can I throw the upcoming Legend of Zelda out there instead. It's not an FPS, but it's supposed to be totally awesome. It's looking like it'll be a major hit, one of those console defining games, like Ocarina of Time was for N64 (13 years later and I still vividly remember opening that on Christmas day). I'd be willing to bet your nephew will like it. If it must be an FPS then I second Metroid Prime Trilogy, though it's a bit dated now.

Also. Mario is a plumber. He plumbs. He sometimes stomps, throws fireballs. Drives a cart, enjoys coins and mushrooms. Has a fun time with his pals. Occasionally he wears the skin of the raccoon dog which enables him to fly. But he does not work in the food industry.
posted by tracert at 7:35 PM on November 15, 2011


Response by poster: Got him one of the Metroid games and he loves it. Thanks le morte de bea arthur.

And yes, tracert, of course Mario is a plumber. What on Earth was I thinking?!
posted by Diag at 9:28 AM on January 5, 2012


« Older Where are all the crafters at?   |   An "S" made of lights on the front of a truck... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.