Do You Remember This Book?
July 12, 2010 7:57 PM   Subscribe

My wife is trying to remember a book she read as a kid (probably for tweens). It was set in the depression and had a rich girl/poor girl theme. The rich girl lived in a house at the top of a hill. Poor girl lived in a trailer at the bottom of the hill. She seems to remember maybe "violets" being in the name. There's a lost ring at a birthday party. Turns out to be a touching story. It's driving her crazy. Sound familiar?
posted by Gerard Sorme to Writing & Language (8 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is it Norma Fox Mazer's Silver?
posted by Bergamot at 8:12 PM on July 12, 2010


Was the book written in the Depression, or just set then? Is it the sort of thing that would still be in print? Does she remember any identifying details like character names or specific plot points?

Unfortunately a YA novel called Bleeding Violet came out recently to much acclaim, which is ruining my google fu.
posted by Sara C. at 8:18 PM on July 12, 2010


Best answer: Wild Violets?
posted by iconomy at 8:19 PM on July 12, 2010


Best answer: More on Wild Violets, specifically mentioning a ring that one of the girls loses.
posted by iconomy at 8:22 PM on July 12, 2010


Another question - is she absolutely sure the book is set during that time period? Trailers had not been invented yet in the 1930's.

Also, this is awesome! Bergamot's suggestion drew me to that book's Amazon listing, which also lists a book I read as a tween and had forgotten all about, Taking Teri Mueller. Of which my only real memories are that the girl on the cover had the most bitchin' ass-length middle parted hair (my fantasy hairstyle circa age 11) and that there was a character in the book named Leaf.
posted by Sara C. at 8:23 PM on July 12, 2010


Response by poster: Wife says: "WILD VIOLETS!!!!" Now I must go pull her off the ceiling. She's so excited! Thanks to all.
posted by Gerard Sorme at 8:28 PM on July 12, 2010 [1 favorite]


Oh wow! I loved this book when I was younger and totally forgot about it until now! I need to read this again.
posted by SisterHavana at 9:17 PM on July 12, 2010


Inspiration for the Oblongs?
posted by Area Control at 6:31 AM on July 13, 2010


« Older Safe airspace, good neighbors   |   The things I do for a good reference! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.