Help me name my documentary!
August 20, 2008 7:51 PM   Subscribe

Please help me name my documentary on urban farming!

I am currently making a broadcast-length documentary about urban farming (and related issues of food crisis, sustainability, eco-equity, etc) in the Bay Area with my film production company... and we are having no luck with a title. With grant applications and other promo materials in the works, we need a name, and bad. We've been hoping something good might come from an interview, but nothing so far. I've scoured famous quotes about farming and agriculture without any success.

A few we came up with but didn't like for various reasons:

A Growing Movement (too cheesy)
Food Chains (not quite right)
On Common Ground (our favorite, but still pretty damn cheesy)

Help! We need something catchy, awesome, and relevant to urban agriculture!
posted by ORthey to Media & Arts (25 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
what about "food in the city"---use the same font/layout as Sex in the City.
Or, you could use Sex in the City, and cross out the Sex (not sure if that would infringe copyright or not). The idea that people can grow food in the city is about as scandolous as sex used to be.
posted by OlivesAndTurkishCoffee at 8:07 PM on August 20, 2008


The Seedy Part of Town
Seed City
Where The Watermelons Grow (I dunno, down by the Bay.... Watermelons are food... Whatever.)
Food For Thought
The Asphalt Garden (play on the asphalt jungle)
Hollywood And Vines
posted by papayaninja at 8:14 PM on August 20, 2008


"The Seedy Part of Town" is an amazing idea. Good call papayaninja.
posted by Science! at 8:23 PM on August 20, 2008


An Urban Garden
posted by Brian B. at 8:27 PM on August 20, 2008


or...Seeds in the City
Midnight Hoeboy (ha...)

Something playing on A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, but I can't think of it.
posted by phunniemee at 8:46 PM on August 20, 2008


A Rooftop and a Mule?
posted by Camofrog at 8:50 PM on August 20, 2008


THE REVENGE OF THE COMMONS
posted by turgid dahlia at 8:58 PM on August 20, 2008


No Stone Unturned
Arable
Arable Area
Arable Avenue
Arable Neighborhood
Seed Street
Planted
posted by avoision at 9:10 PM on August 20, 2008


This sounds like an awesome documentary! But don't call it Common Ground -- it's the name of .... like, a permaculture magazine or something. I'll remember it soon here. Ah, this. It'll confuse people.
posted by salvia at 9:26 PM on August 20, 2008


Cropping Up.
posted by anildash at 10:41 PM on August 20, 2008


Best answer: The Edible City
GROW CITY
City Seeding
Farm City
Soil Under Asphalt
posted by suedehead at 10:56 PM on August 20, 2008


Might sound obvious, and may have some copyright issues, but what about The Concrete Jungle?
posted by Mephisto at 11:01 PM on August 20, 2008


Old Macdonald Had an Urban Farm.
Urban Growth.
posted by Dipsomaniac at 12:26 AM on August 21, 2008


Parking Lots and Garden Plots
People, Pavement and Plants
posted by papayaninja at 12:41 AM on August 21, 2008


Apartment Farms
posted by emptyinside at 12:53 AM on August 21, 2008


Sustenance, Sustainability, and the City
posted by loosemouth at 2:23 AM on August 21, 2008


Made me think of 'The world tuned upside down' (Billy Bragg version) about the Diggers. It also featured on a Dick Gaughan record called A Handful of Earth. Any of the three titles might be good, depending on the tone of your film.
posted by Jakey at 4:46 AM on August 21, 2008


Bean Streets
posted by No-sword at 5:31 AM on August 21, 2008


Green Streets
Garden Guerrillas
The Straw Man Argument
Digging In
posted by Toekneesan at 6:09 AM on August 21, 2008


How about "Soil for Food", as a play on that "Oil-For-Food" UN program that was the focus of a scandal related to Kofi Annan's son?
posted by micayetoca at 6:24 AM on August 21, 2008


Street Beets
Cracks in the Sidewalk
The Metro Harvest
posted by nineRED at 6:55 AM on August 21, 2008


The Urban Farmer
Agri Culture
Subway Carrots and Skyscraper Tomatoes
You Say Potato, I Say Parking Lot
Green Spaces
The Village Green
Eat Your City
Will Farm for Food
posted by platinum at 3:41 PM on August 21, 2008


Response by poster: Man, these are just great. I think The Edible City (maybe without the The) is my favorite so far, especially since we're featuring Alice Water's Edible Schoolyard in the film. Thanks!!!
posted by ORthey at 8:07 PM on August 21, 2008


Response by poster: Er, Waters'.
posted by ORthey at 9:15 AM on August 22, 2008


Yay!
posted by suedehead at 2:52 PM on August 25, 2008


« Older ReligionBookfilter: History of Protestant...   |   Which password? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.