Somewhere there must be a rainbow connection
July 10, 2008 3:04 PM   Subscribe

Songfilter: Do rainbows really fade away?

I have been reading the lyrics to "I'm Always Chasing Rainbows." It seems that only the Perry Como version ends with the parenthetical "(Rainbows always fade away)."

Showtune savvy MeFites: Is the Perry Como version the only version in which the rainbows fade away? In other words, did Mr. Como add the parenthetical? Was it part of the original song?
posted by GarageWine to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
The original song was by Chopin. No words. Fantasy Impromptu, maybe?
posted by stubby phillips at 3:37 PM on July 10, 2008


Alice Cooper did a version on the 1976 album Alice Cooper Goes to Hell.
I don't remember the parenthetical addition, I'll check the album when I get home.
posted by chococat at 3:50 PM on July 10, 2008


Best answer: It was not in the original sheet music.
posted by dhartung at 12:50 AM on July 11, 2008


« Older What is the fastest Harddrive for my Home PC? SAS...   |   Getting back to Social Gaming Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.