Where to get unsweetened chewing gum?
July 10, 2008 1:03 PM   Subscribe

I'm trying to find unsweetened chewing gum? I want it to be minty-flavored, but just not sweet, like my Tom's of Maine natural toothpaste. Any ideas?

I recently switched to Tom's of Maine natural toothpaste and totally love the fact that it's not at all sweet. My mouth feels so refreshed and minty-clean afterward without any sweetness lingering in my mouth.

I want this feeling in a gum, but so far have had no luck. To clarify, I'm looking for unsweetened gum -- not sugarless. And I do want it to be flavored -- preferably with natural mint oils -- not the tasteless, crumbly tree sap that the Mayans used to eat.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks!
posted by bryanlacksfocus to Food & Drink (8 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Peelu. Probably in your local natural foods grocery / co-op.
posted by everichon at 1:31 PM on July 10, 2008


Tom's toothpaste is sweetened with Xylitol. There are several gums out there with Xylitol. It's good for your teeth, too.
posted by zsazsa at 1:33 PM on July 10, 2008


http://blog.makezine.com/archive/2006/02/make_your_own_chewing_gum.html

Make your own chewing gum!
posted by parmanparman at 2:21 PM on July 10, 2008


The Altoid gum is very minty and not very sweet. It is sweetened with a sugar alcohol, which might be Xylitol. (Like someone above said, that toothpaste is not "unsweetened," it just doesn't taste terribly sweet.) It has real mint oil in it.
posted by Nattie at 3:35 PM on July 10, 2008


Best answer: It looks like the Intergum company has a line of unsweetend gum called Falım. It seems like it's possible to order the mint & baking soda variety here, and the peppermint without baking soda flavor (among others) here.
posted by sentient at 5:03 PM on July 10, 2008


If you don't mind looking kind of silly, you might consider trying mint oil soaked toothpicks instead. They don't have any sweeteners at all, and they last a really long time- as in hours, not minutes.
posted by showbiz_liz at 7:57 PM on July 10, 2008


I find Glee Gum to be tasty and natural and not super sweet.
posted by judith at 10:15 PM on July 10, 2008


I find that Wrigley Extra White gum is generally pretty un-sweet as a commercial gum. But looking at the US Wrigley site it doesn't seem like a product that is available in the US market. Maybe it is, or maybe it's differently branded. I bought some today, and it is quite minty without being very sweet.
posted by sycophant at 3:25 AM on July 11, 2008


« Older looking for a decent windows terminal   |   Exporting email subjects to Excel Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.