I want a free piece of software that can recognize songs from iTunes and query CDDB for them.
August 9, 2004 9:02 PM   Subscribe

I want a free piece of software that can recognize songs (mostly from mix cds) from iTunes and query CDDB for them. Google has failed me. I seem to recall seeing something on MeFi about it, but searching brings up nothing. Help!
posted by amandaudoff to Computers & Internet (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: MusicBrainz? It's nowhere near 100% accurate, but it can help ID some of your untagged/mistagged stuff.
posted by arto at 9:11 PM on August 9, 2004


Musicbrainz' auto-tagger thing is what you want. Give it a try, it works pretty well.
posted by mathowie at 9:54 PM on August 9, 2004


Response by poster: Thanks, guys. I've been using it for about an hour now....it's coming up with about a 50-60% success rate.

Is there anything more accurate or am I just going to have to slog my way through this?
posted by amandaudoff at 10:19 PM on August 9, 2004


« Older Practicing Buddhism   |   Movies to Cry To Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.