looking for an old relative
March 21, 2008 7:47 PM   Subscribe

I am fascinated by theropsids. Something about a literal link with our reptile past. Are there any closely related extant species?
posted by Tryptophan-5ht to Science & Nature (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: Yeah, sure. They're called "mammals".
posted by Class Goat at 9:12 PM on March 21, 2008


Best answer: Mammals are ultimately therapsids (therapsids>cynodonts>mammaliaformes>mammalia) and I think they are the only surviving ones.
posted by unSane at 9:12 PM on March 21, 2008


Response by poster: not the answers i was hoping for :( but technically accurate.
posted by Tryptophan-5ht at 10:10 PM on March 21, 2008


Egg-laying mammals? Echidna... Platypus...

It sounds as though you are looking for an extant reptile that possibly shares a common ancestor with mammals? I'm not an evolutionary biologist- so I don't know if that's the right way of putting it....
posted by InstantSanitizer at 6:18 AM on March 22, 2008


« Older What's Up With AdBlock Plus?   |   How to wake up a "Not Responding" program. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.