Where can I get some Lady Bugs in West LA?
March 12, 2008 11:33 PM   Subscribe

Where can I get some Lady Bugs in West LA? I'm looking to protect a garden from other insects. Thanks! I'm in the mar vista/culver city area.
posted by skEwb to Home & Garden (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I vividly recall buying some at Anawalt a few years ago.
posted by miss lynnster at 12:31 AM on March 13, 2008


Santa Monica Farmers market. Saturday or Wednesday, I don't think I have seen any on Sunday.
posted by hal_c_on at 1:28 AM on March 13, 2008


Try calling Armstrong, I've definitely seen them there before. If they have them in stock, they keep them at the checkout counter.
posted by everybody polka at 7:33 AM on March 13, 2008


I think I've seen them at the Orchard Supply Hardware on Bundy, back through the sliding doors into the garden department, on the left side. I can't guarantee that, however.
posted by sharkfu at 8:12 AM on March 13, 2008


You can order them online if you can't find them near you.
posted by chundo at 9:34 AM on March 13, 2008


I second the Anawalt suggestion, plus it's an overall great store.
posted by jonah at 9:55 AM on March 13, 2008


Best answer: Orchard Supply Hardware regularly stocks Lady Bugs and several other predatory insects. They also carry a good selection of Earth friendly and organic pest controls. Talk with the garden person at any OSH in your area.
posted by X4ster at 10:37 AM on March 13, 2008


Sharing of personal experience: Though the packaging contains instructions on how/when/where to release them so that they stay in your garden, it's never, ever worked for me. I suspect that my neighbors' gardens, however, benefit greatly. I've always wanted to try releasing them several doors down to see if that would make my garden more attractive to them.

I've had better luck with praying mantises. (The egg cases are stocked right next to the ladybugs in my garden store.) They stick around for longer and their diet is much more varied. However, you have to wait for them to hatch, which can be frustrating.
posted by mudpuppie at 12:51 PM on March 13, 2008


Response by poster: Thanks everybody! I ended up finding some thanks for all the suggestions :)
posted by skEwb at 12:54 PM on March 13, 2008


« Older Help me find this hoodie!   |   Stocks and bonds and...silver or something? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.