Help me create a Japanese performance for a school festival.
March 5, 2008 5:59 AM   Subscribe

I want to do a performance at my school's Japanese Spring festival, but I have no idea what to do!

Every year one of the student organizations at my college has a Japanese spring festival. This year I am an officer in the organization and partly in charge of running the festival. We are going to have a stage for cultural performances, and I would like to do one. I just have no idea what to do. I was thinking I could sing an enka song, but I was wondering if there is anything else that maybe would be more interesting.

I only have the following requirements:
Must be Japanese culture related.
I am male so no female performances.
Must be able to be learned in two months (the festival is at the end of May)

I'm up for just about anything, but not really keen on dancing.

Oh and if it matters for anything. I'm not Japanese or of Japanese descent.
posted by Syntoad to Society & Culture (6 answers total)
 
Haiku recital?
posted by gomichild at 6:20 AM on March 5, 2008


Cosplay.
posted by xo at 7:09 AM on March 5, 2008


I can't think of the name of it, but there is that tradition of comic monologues ... ah it's called Rakugo .

That would be entertaining, though it doesn't involve dance.
posted by Julnyes at 7:26 AM on March 5, 2008


oh, you don't want to dance ... so that works out.
posted by Julnyes at 7:26 AM on March 5, 2008


Best answer: Learn Taiko if there's time. Great crowd-pleaser.
posted by JimN2TAW at 8:11 AM on March 5, 2008


Yep, Taiko is the way to go. Very masculine. lots of fun for performers and audience. Can be as complex or simplistic as you are capable of and still be enjoyable.
posted by ptm at 3:16 AM on March 6, 2008


« Older Help me find my favourite computer game from 10+...   |   Suggestions for baby gifts in New York City? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.