This secret is...
February 18, 2008 4:49 PM   Subscribe

One of this weeks postsecrets was in a foreign language that i do not recognize. I was hoping that the hive mind could help decipher this. TIA.
posted by schyler523 to Writing & Language (8 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
I'm not certain, but my guess is Georgian (or maybe Armenian)?
posted by Utilitaritron at 5:04 PM on February 18, 2008


Best answer: It's cursive Hebrew. Someone provided a translation at the LJ RSS feed.
posted by ntartifex at 5:09 PM on February 18, 2008


Thanks for asking this...I knew it was cursive Hebrew when I saw it, but didn't bother to find a translation.
posted by crinklebat at 5:11 PM on February 18, 2008


it's cursive hebrew. i don't know what it says, though--it's been too long since i took it to recognize more than the alphabet.
posted by thinkingwoman at 5:22 PM on February 18, 2008


Best answer: According to that LJ link:

It means "after we broke up you asked me not to write to you anymore,
I write about you to anyone who'll listen,
I'm still completely in love with you"
posted by Pater Aletheias at 6:15 PM on February 18, 2008


Thanks. I too was puzzled and I held it up to the mirror, hoping to read a backwards message. It was unreadable.
posted by Ironmouth at 7:35 PM on February 18, 2008


Am I crazy, or is it upside down?
posted by eritain at 8:10 PM on February 18, 2008


it is upside down
posted by milestogo at 9:06 PM on February 18, 2008


« Older Color algebra: How do I pick a color F will make...   |   Small business ecommerce solution? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.