What ever happened to this guy?
February 14, 2008 12:08 PM   Subscribe

Early seventies talk show filter: I remember, as a kid of less than ten years old, watching a particular guest on either the Mike Douglas Show or Merv Griffin and I wonder if anyone here knows his name.

He was a scientist or researcher (possibly from M.I.T.?) who would come on and talk about diet-brain chemicals-changes in life expectancy-vitamins and other things related to longevity. He was a young white guy, tall, kind of pasty, with long, stringy/curly dark hair and a thin/angular nose. Does anyone remember this guy and know his name?
posted by Mr.Me to Media & Arts (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: Durk Pearson
posted by cda at 12:16 PM on February 14, 2008


Best answer: It wasn't Durk Pearson, was it? I can't find any photos of what he looked like, but if you Google his name, lots of people seem to remember him for the same things you mention here.
posted by katillathehun at 12:18 PM on February 14, 2008


Well, gosh, I done got beat.
posted by katillathehun at 12:18 PM on February 14, 2008


Response by poster: Yep, that's him. The Hive is amazing! Thanks.
posted by Mr.Me at 12:26 PM on February 14, 2008


« Older A Brewster's Millions' Valentine's Day   |   Moving somewhere affordable! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.