Help me identify a clothing brand with a side profile of a shaggy dog.
December 24, 2007 6:28 PM   Subscribe

Help me identify a clothing brand with a side profile of a shaggy dog.

I notice recently that there's a clothing brand for the twenty-something crowd - it features a side profile of a shaggy dog. I am sure I've seen it on men's polos, but definately on women's yoga / lounge wear. Any suggestions?
posted by phyrewerx to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (13 answers total)
 
Big Dogs?
posted by jamaro at 6:33 PM on December 24, 2007


Not very shaggy, but...The Black Dog?
posted by Morrigan at 6:50 PM on December 24, 2007


Response by poster: No, neither. But thanks. It's for a younger crowd (imagine jlinden or juicy) I thought a place like Karmaloops might carry it, but no go.
posted by phyrewerx at 7:10 PM on December 24, 2007


I would say Rocket Dog, but I think that's only shoes . . .
posted by that girl at 7:34 PM on December 24, 2007


Response by poster: The logo looks like a stylied version of this, if that's any help, trying to google the clothing terms "terrier polos" are no go.
posted by phyrewerx at 7:53 PM on December 24, 2007


Colette's Caperino and Peperone? There were some co-branded Lacoste/Colette polos awhile back.
posted by kcm at 9:30 PM on December 24, 2007


Is it Aeropostale? They put the dog on guy's polos, & a butterfly on girls'. I don't know if they still do it - I couldn't find many pictures of it.
posted by devilsbrigade at 9:44 PM on December 24, 2007


Juicy? I actually remember another one with the dog standing normally on all fours instead of on hindlegs... but i can't remember what that brand is.
posted by bread-eater at 9:46 PM on December 24, 2007


The Brooks Brothers sheep has always reminded me of a dog.
posted by roomwithaview at 10:02 PM on December 24, 2007


Life is good?

Not a shaggy dog, but there is a dog in a lot of their logos.
posted by IronSurfer at 10:02 PM on December 24, 2007


Is it perhaps these sweaters with a scottie outline on them by JCrew?
posted by emyd at 11:05 PM on December 24, 2007


Old Navy? (Use the magnifier to zoom in.) I believe they used to have the same dog embroidered on shirts for humans.
posted by Andy's Gross Wart at 7:22 AM on December 25, 2007


Best answer: Ruehl?
posted by mathlete at 8:29 AM on December 25, 2007


« Older looking for a chess notation buffer translator...   |   Which Orange Box to Buy for a PS3/Mac User Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.