Typing special characters
December 2, 2007 5:09 PM   Subscribe

I've installed Mac OS Leopard. I want to write some characters from symbolic logic. Where is character palette in word? Alternately, where online can I find the symbolic characters.

So, I want to write an "upside-down A" and a "backwards E" for a philosophy paper that uses some logical symbols. I installed Leopard and now the Character palette does not show up in the "edit" or "input" menus. Where can I find said palette. Failing that, are there any websites with these symbols?

—Thanks!
posted by JamesJD to Computers & Internet (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: Here.
The quantifiers you want are under symbols/mathematical symbols.
posted by Wolfdog at 5:16 PM on December 2, 2007


Response by poster: I don't know how I would survive without metafilter. Thank you so much!
posted by JamesJD at 5:21 PM on December 2, 2007


open the finder
under the 'edit' menu, select 'special characters'

here they are in case you just want to copy & paste: ∀ ∃
posted by ncc1701d at 5:35 PM on December 2, 2007


For a once-off, it's often easy to just google the name of the symbol and copy and paste.
posted by Mr. Gunn at 6:26 PM on December 2, 2007


« Older Examples of unclosable computer programs   |   Help me name a program for children with disabled... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.