Book Blogs?
November 23, 2007 8:03 AM   Subscribe

What are some good blogs on literature?

I've recently turned my own blog into a blog on books and literature, but I'd like to find others. Sadly, google-fu has failed me. I found Bookslut and Bookninja, but everything else is either focused explicitly on the publishing industry, for posting fiction, for promoting new book releases, or just plain crap. What I'm looking for, optimally, is a blog with critical essays, book reviews, and maybe the occasional fiction or poetry piece. Does this exist?
posted by SansPoint to Computers & Internet (13 answers total) 30 users marked this as a favorite
 
I know the people that make it but I like The Inside Flap. It tends to go mainly towards reviews of new books. They also have author/publisher interviews and commentary on things going on in book-selling.
posted by drezdn at 8:14 AM on November 23, 2007


Best answer: I should have said, they mainly review new books that they like.

Do you read Papercuts, the NY Times book blog? It sometimes has really good stuff.
posted by drezdn at 8:17 AM on November 23, 2007


Arts and Letters is a good digest, though not exclusively about books.

London Review of Books is the online version of the journal.
posted by TheophileEscargot at 8:23 AM on November 23, 2007


I highly recommend Grumpy Old Bookman which has a nice mix of reviews, publishing news, wry commentary and lots and lots of links to other literary blogs.
posted by Happy Dave at 8:31 AM on November 23, 2007


I sometimes read Maud Newton, the Elegant Variation, and Laila Lalami. Check out Maud Newton's links page, too.
posted by craichead at 8:48 AM on November 23, 2007


Harriet is the blog of the Poetry Foundation. It's about poetry.
posted by escabeche at 9:00 AM on November 23, 2007


I generally like Ed Champion's blog.
posted by xmutex at 9:20 AM on November 23, 2007


I can recommend The Old Hag, a literary blog which (full disclosure) is written by my wife's cousin, who is certainly not an old hag herself.
posted by mosk at 9:28 AM on November 23, 2007


Conversational Reading
posted by mattbucher at 9:30 AM on November 23, 2007


I'm going to be totally pushing and immodest and suggest my own blog, The Orange Swan Review. I haven't posted in a few months but will start again sooner or later and there is a reasonable archive of stuff.
posted by orange swan at 7:02 PM on November 23, 2007


Bookslut.
posted by barjo at 6:08 PM on November 24, 2007


Here's a list of the top ten book blogs from the Guardian. Powell's book store has a pretty good blog.
posted by lukemeister at 10:51 PM on November 24, 2007


I second Ed Champion's litblog, and his podcast, The Bat Segundo Show features interviews with mostly literary fiction authors.
posted by kickerofelves at 1:14 PM on November 25, 2007


« Older Looking for stories with pitiful but sympathetic...   |   How do I back up and organize emails in... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.