Online communities for those in recovery?
November 16, 2007 2:26 PM   Subscribe

Any recommendations for online communities for people recovering from substance abuse? While I am not anti-12 Step, I would like an alternative.
posted by chiefbroad to Health & Fitness (4 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Clicky
posted by milarepa at 2:27 PM on November 16, 2007 [1 favorite]


Rational Recovery argues against 12 step methodology, and the "eternal recovery" process, on principle.
posted by paulsc at 2:52 PM on November 16, 2007


Thank you, milarepa! That is a tremendous link.
posted by Roach at 4:38 PM on November 16, 2007


whyquit.com is a tremendous community for people who are quitting smoking cold turkey.

I second the recommendation of Rational Recovery.
posted by evariste at 8:09 PM on November 16, 2007


« Older Java maker unneeded?   |   Dell notebook, Vista, and Screen Resolution Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.