Name that kids drawing show hosted by a sea captain?
November 7, 2007 6:58 PM   Subscribe

Does anyone remember kids drawing/painting show from the early 80's hosted by a stereotypical type New England fisherman/sea captain? I remember it being on CBS early on Saturday mornings, 6am or so.
posted by Captain_Science to Media & Arts (8 answers total)
 
Captain Noah, maybe? Or Captain Kangaroo?
posted by iconomy at 7:02 PM on November 7, 2007


Yes, I remember! I'm pretty sure the show was called "Captain Bob" and the host was Bob Cottle.
posted by steveminutillo at 7:05 PM on November 7, 2007


Best answer: Apparently the show was actually called The Nature World of Captain Bob.
posted by steveminutillo at 7:10 PM on November 7, 2007 [1 favorite]


The "Simon" segment from Captain Kangaroo?
posted by sourwookie at 7:54 PM on November 7, 2007


Voyage of the Mimi?
posted by k8t at 9:11 PM on November 7, 2007


Best answer: Yup, Capt. Bob. Hard to believe I used to wake up so early... this guy is the show right before the cartoons start...
posted by mateuslee at 4:10 AM on November 8, 2007


Bob Ross?
posted by Medieval Maven at 5:42 AM on November 8, 2007


Dammit. Bob Ross.
posted by Medieval Maven at 5:43 AM on November 8, 2007


« Older How do I pay for a house with (someone else's)...   |   Indidual contact tables for myspace Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.