Post war Dinar value
October 30, 2007 5:23 PM   Subscribe

DinarFilter: I want to know how much money, in US dollars, 50,000 Serbian Dinar was......in 1946.
posted by sock it to me monkey to Grab Bag (5 answers total)
 
Best answer: "1944 (Federation) dinar, YUF, -1965

In 1944, as Yugoslavia began to be reconstituted, the Yugoslav dinar replaced the Serbian dinar, Croatian kuna and other occupation currencies, with the rates of exchanged being 1 Yugoslav dinar = 20 Serbian dinara = 40 kuna. In May 1945, a peg of 50 dinara = 1 U.S. dollar was established but was not maintained."

From this wiki

20*50=1000 Serb Din to 1 usd, thus ... about 50 bucks (if I did the math right)
posted by edgeways at 5:30 PM on October 30, 2007


(What an unusual question!)
posted by growabrain at 6:04 PM on October 30, 2007


Best answer: In 2006, $50.00 from 1946 is worth:
$515.86 using the Consumer Price Index
$416.72 using the GDP deflator
$887.67 using the unskilled wage
$1,399.48 using the nominal GDP per capita
$2,967.77 using the relative share of GDP


via
posted by Bonzai at 6:29 PM on October 30, 2007


Response by poster: Thank you for the fast work; I'm a bit sheepish I didn't find that source myself in my search....an additional wrinkle is that these were referred to as "50,000 dinar" and may have been the Yugoslavian dinar (and date of transaction may have been as late as early 50s). So....it was either the equiv. of ~$500, or ~$20,000, in current US dollars. Argh!
posted by sock it to me monkey at 7:20 PM on October 30, 2007


May I ask why you are asking such a weird question?
posted by ooklala at 7:45 PM on October 30, 2007


« Older water in my lung?   |   Pine and gmail together at last Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.