OSXFilter: Software to edit fonts
October 30, 2007 10:58 AM   Subscribe

I need to change the name of a font that is embedded in the font itself. Any suggestions for free or cheap, basic font editing software? I don't need something over the top like Fontographer, just something with the ability to change the name.
posted by frijole to Computers & Internet (3 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Fontforge is over the top, dauting, and hard to use, but it will do what you want and it's free.
posted by zsazsa at 11:05 AM on October 30, 2007


if you don't change the length of the name, why not just use a hex editor?
posted by kamelhoecker at 4:57 PM on October 30, 2007


TypeTool is the most basic font editor I can recommend.
posted by Typographica at 8:27 PM on October 30, 2007


« Older Help me learn about Sikhism   |   Perfect facial recall, common? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.