Please help me name this font!
October 17, 2007 6:23 AM   Subscribe

Please help me name this ornate font!

Example here

Does anyone know what it's called? And where I can get it (hoping it's freeware, though I doubt it!)

Cheers!
posted by Andorinha to Computers & Internet (12 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
It reminds me of Aubrey Beardsley (sp?)
posted by ian1977 at 6:40 AM on October 17, 2007


try here
http://www.pepinpress.com/
posted by aisleofview at 6:43 AM on October 17, 2007


Looks like an illuminated letter. The first letter of the first page in a chapter in old books was often dropcased and very ornate (old Bibles are a good example).
Look here, or search for "Illuminated Letters Font".
posted by JeremiahBritt at 6:45 AM on October 17, 2007


Also called Illumintated Initials.
posted by JeremiahBritt at 6:46 AM on October 17, 2007


Argh, that's "Drop Cap" not "drop case".
posted by JeremiahBritt at 6:51 AM on October 17, 2007


Response by poster: I've been trawling all typography resources I can find on the net, with no luck! Including looking for Illuminated and Ornate initials :(

Maybe it's not a font at all, but just a graphic creation with different elements... which is a shame because I really love it!
posted by Andorinha at 7:20 AM on October 17, 2007


Unlikely that it's a typeface but If you like that you could look somewhere like here for similar pieces you could combine?
posted by twistedonion at 7:50 AM on October 17, 2007


Best answer: Whatthefont didn't help...

This isn't identical, but this font: Ruritania has lot's of nice filigree.
posted by cusack at 8:02 AM on October 17, 2007


Best answer: I don't see that exact version, but House of Lime has a font called Ornamental Initials L with a lot of similar characters. They offer many ornate fonts like your example -- and they're free linkware.
posted by junkbox at 8:06 AM on October 17, 2007


Response by poster: Junkbox, you are spot on! It's one of the initials, with another L superimposed!

Cusack, Ruritania might be just right!

Cheers everyone!
posted by Andorinha at 9:47 AM on October 17, 2007


Did you try here for illuminated fonts?
posted by misha at 9:59 AM on October 17, 2007


Also similar:
Duchy Initials
Royal Bavarian Fancy
Missionary
posted by Typographica at 12:45 PM on October 17, 2007


« Older Help me get an uninsured hit and runner   |   How do I prove that an odometer has not been... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.