Help me get my flower power back
September 28, 2007 1:30 PM   Subscribe

Can anybody tell me where I can find a flower pen I bought years ago?

I got it at a stationery store. That store doesn't carry them anymore (I've been checking back and checking back for a good decade now) and they referred me to this place as a possibility, but when contacted, those folks said unfortunately they don't carry such a thing.

I loved this pen and really want to buy more of them. All my searches, calls and emails have turned up nothing.

It is hard plastic, with 3 or 4 hard plastic petals that open when you push the lever down for the pen to come out. Here's my attempt at a drawing of the flower pen.
posted by sociolibrarian to Shopping (17 answers total)
 
have you tried ebay yet?
posted by buka at 1:56 PM on September 28, 2007


Best answer: A HA!
posted by fuzzbean at 2:11 PM on September 28, 2007


...you want 5000, right?
posted by fuzzbean at 2:12 PM on September 28, 2007 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Yes. I've done image searches in Google and Flickr also.
posted by sociolibrarian at 2:12 PM on September 28, 2007


Response by poster: Thank You!!!! The stationery store I spoke of has already agreed to purchase it. Whee!

Finding it was the main part. Oh thank you so much!
posted by sociolibrarian at 2:14 PM on September 28, 2007


Great, now I want one!
posted by annaramma at 2:15 PM on September 28, 2007


On the budding possibility that you want a ring to match your pen, there's these perennial favorites.
posted by jamaro at 2:53 PM on September 28, 2007


p.s. that is such a neat diagram!
posted by ceri richard at 2:54 PM on September 28, 2007


I think I bought all of my flower pens from those Sanrio shops, if that will help you in the future.
posted by lain at 4:27 PM on September 28, 2007


Response by poster: Thanks lain - they're just like these? Can you point me in the direction of the Sanrio shops? I'm somewhat familiar, but...
posted by sociolibrarian at 5:17 PM on September 28, 2007


I'm sorry, I read this as "can anybody tell me where to find the flower pen that I lost years ago" and my first thought was, hey, I found it under my car seat, man, and you can't have it back.

Anyway, sorry, not a useful answer. But I got a good chuckle out of it.
posted by nax at 5:53 PM on September 28, 2007


Here is a store locator.

I'm not sure if they sell them anymore though, and I don't see it on their product list. Try looking in other Asian stationary stores, you will find one.
posted by lain at 6:29 PM on September 28, 2007


Glad you found your pen. I just had to -absolutely!- chime in to say that for some reason I adorrrd those diagrams, and are my new IM "face".

Also, I'll appreciate it if youse people abstain from discussing my current state of inebriation.
posted by papafrita at 7:45 PM on September 28, 2007


Response by poster: Thank you ceri richard and papafrita. I can't draw worth a darn, so this is definitely my version of lifting a car off a person when in need. I'm seriously flattered, even with the inebriation.

I have to wait until next week to hear back from the store. If I can get them, I'll send out some to you guys who commented if you want one. Hopefully I can keep the amount I have to buy under 5000. We'll see what works out with the store.
posted by sociolibrarian at 8:08 PM on September 28, 2007


Off topic, but this immeditately reminded me how annoyed I am that everywhere I go nowadays seems to have their pens wrapped in florists' tape and stuck into a flower pot full of coffee beans with gaudy fake flowers attached to the ends of the pens so it looks like, well, a pot of gaudy fake flowers. But they're PENS!

So when you need ot sign your receipt or whatever, they keep reminding you that the FLOWERS are PENS! And you get to look like a dork writing with a goofy flower-pen.

Is this just another stupid midwestern thing?
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 5:21 AM on September 29, 2007


So when you need ot sign your receipt or whatever, they keep reminding you that the FLOWERS are PENS! And you get to look like a dork writing with a goofy flower-pen. Is this just another stupid midwestern thing?

It keeps the customers from mistaking the FLOWER! PEN! as their own writing instrument and walking away with it. I suppose it's nicer than those awful bank ball-chain pens, or worse, dirty string taped to the end.
posted by mimi at 8:32 AM on September 29, 2007


Response by poster: Well, my store fell through. So if anybody knows of a way to acquire these pens, please post. If I figure out anything or get my mitts on some, I'll update.
posted by sociolibrarian at 7:51 AM on October 1, 2007


« Older Help me find an inspiring song about teamwork!   |   help me not do math Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.