Chicken & Waffles in NYC
May 30, 2007 7:56 AM   Subscribe

Where can I get the best chicken and waffles in New York City?

Personal recommendations preferred. I will travel to any borough.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero to Food & Drink (6 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 


Rack & Soul [NY Mag Review] has the best chicken in town and also serves waffles. I think R&S is better than its affiliated mothership, Charles' Southern Kitchen (and also serves beer). Londel's is also great.
posted by kosem at 8:24 AM on May 30, 2007


Best answer: My friends and I love Amy Ruth's on 116th west of Lenox.
posted by AJaffe at 8:30 AM on May 30, 2007


I'm no chicken 'n' waffles expert, but I very much enjoy their brunch serving at Union Picnic.
posted by Greg Nog at 8:37 AM on May 30, 2007


44th & Tenth is good (that's the name of the place, as well as its location.) If you don't mind moody gay waiters.
posted by fugitivefromchaingang at 1:04 PM on May 30, 2007


Best answer: I was going to say Pan Pan's, but it burned three years ago. :-(
Seconding Amy Ruth's "Al Sharpton special".
posted by brujita at 11:16 PM on May 30, 2007


« Older Online Collaboration and Interactive Madness   |   Best source for old RAM Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.