Help me find a book finder...
April 16, 2007 2:30 AM   Subscribe

Book search with price comparison.

I already know BookFinder.com. A similar website including permanent link to a specific book would be wonderful.

It should be as "neutral" as possible (that's why bookfinder was almost the perfect match for my needs).
posted by vincentm to Shopping (10 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: http://isbn.nu is nice cause you can search (and have permanent results) by ISBN number using this format: http://isbn.nu/XXXXXXXXXXXXX where the Xs are the ISBN number of the book. Does that help?

Here's an example for "where the sidewalk ends":
http://isbn.nu/9780060511494
posted by wogbat at 4:21 AM on April 16, 2007 [3 favorites]


BookBurro is a Firefox extension that searches used books in a selected number of online locations and libraries.
posted by jchinique at 5:06 AM on April 16, 2007


I like to use this site:



for comparing not only books but electronics, etc.
posted by govtdrone at 5:17 AM on April 16, 2007


whoa--that didn't work right. www.bestwebbuys.com
posted by govtdrone at 5:17 AM on April 16, 2007


alibris.com is one of my favorite search resources.
posted by nita at 6:06 AM on April 16, 2007


My personal favorite is addall.com, the link it gives has the isbn and so I think you could return directly to it.
posted by sLevi at 7:06 AM on April 16, 2007


2nd BookBurro. It's awesome.
posted by hindmost at 11:00 AM on April 16, 2007


Best Book Deal has been veddy veddy good to me.
posted by Orb2069 at 7:47 PM on April 17, 2007


Above link is bad. The correct links are:

For price comparisons:(like so)
http://www.bestbookdeal.com/book/compare/***Your ISBN Here***/

For book details:(like so)
http://www.bestbookdeal.com/book/detail/***Your ISBN Here***/
posted by Orb2069 at 8:01 PM on April 17, 2007


If you want to link to a BookFinder.com search, click the link labeled "How to link to this search" at the bottom of BookFinder.com search results. You'll end up with a stable permalink, which will will retrieve all matching books, regardless of ISBN or edition, e.g. <http://www.bookfinder.com/search/?author=Anne%20Fadiman&title=Ex%20Libris&lang=en&st=xl&ac=qr>

If you want a permalink to a specific copy of a book, just click on the book's link, and copy the resulting URL, e.g. <http://www.biblio.com/books/94757478.html>

(You may also want to check out JustBooks.fr, BookFinder.com's French site.)
posted by anirvan at 2:28 PM on May 15, 2007


« Older ‚ÄúDentist, n.: A Prestidigitator who, putting metal...   |   ad hoc address groups in gmail? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.