Open All in Tabs in Firefox without closing existing ones?
October 30, 2006 8:13 PM   Subscribe

In Firefox, is there a way to "Open All in Tabs" in a bookmark folder without closing the ones I already have open? If so, is there a way to have that happen by default when I "Open All in Tabs?"

I realize I can open a second window, of course. I'm hoping for a cleaner solution.
posted by callmejay to Technology (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Tools

Options

Tabs

"a new tab in the most recent window"

:)
posted by Jujee at 8:18 PM on October 30, 2006


Best answer: In a blank tab, open about:config. Find the browser.tabs.LoadFolderAndReplace setting, and double click it to change it to false. This will keep it from killing all the tabs you already have open. You might have to restart firefox to get it to take effect. (source)
posted by vytae at 8:54 PM on October 30, 2006 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: That's it, vytae! Thanks!
posted by callmejay at 9:48 PM on October 30, 2006


Happy to help!
posted by vytae at 8:26 AM on October 31, 2006


« Older How to reset itunes to Canada store?   |   Should I switch? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.