Survival/first-aid/woodscraft webpages?
October 9, 2006 7:38 AM   Subscribe

I'm making up a shelter/survival kit - Now that I've got the Laser Printer hooked up, can anybody reccomend web pages I should print out and pack along?

An example of the sort of thing I'm looking for is the Tarp Shelters FAQ - First-aid, hunting/trapping, build-your-own-boat, makeshift NBCWarfare procedures, McGuyver-esque survivalism stuff - Solutions to the 2% of problems that having a few days food/water and a change of clothes won't handle. If nothing else, it'd be fun reading while waiting in the shelter or maybe useful as tinder to get a fire started.
posted by Orb2069 to Computers & Internet (6 answers total) 20 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: US Army Survival Manual.
posted by tnai at 8:02 AM on October 9, 2006 [3 favorites]


Army Study Guides.
Wikipedia articles your interested in?

Check out eBooks too instead of just websites. I just saw this blog on digg. It's a howto for binding your own books, if you really go big with this it'd be a good way to keep your texts together, plus easy tear out sheets for the fire.
posted by Science! at 8:04 AM on October 9, 2006


I was going to suggest laminating the pages to help prevent them from being damaged but the tidner for fire is a great idea. I'll admend my idea by suggesting that this book be properly stored in several layers of plastic.
posted by mmascolino at 8:09 AM on October 9, 2006


I thought this list was a good starting point for a kit. It's just a list, not directions or instructions, but a good index of googleable phrases.

And because I'm endlessly fascinated by how no one on Survivor is able to start a fire the first few days, some links on how to do that.
posted by jamaro at 8:46 AM on October 9, 2006


You might want to read this as you're readying your shelter/survival kit. Food for thought. Or kindling for fire.
posted by MonkeyToes at 1:14 PM on October 9, 2006


Response by poster: (Footnote for future browsers: I tried the Gorilla Glue method described in the link above, and was unsuccessful with it. After a few attempts, I used high-temp hot glue, with better success.)
posted by Orb2069 at 12:51 PM on November 26, 2006


« Older Worth repairing a broken TV?   |   Replacing batteries Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.