iTunes, why do you hurt me so?
July 25, 2006 11:05 AM   Subscribe

I need to fix 200+ song titles in iTunes.

I have almost 250 songs that I added to my iTunes library from an old data cd. The problem is that they all have the same 3 letter text entry in every song title, and I'd like to remove it without going through each track individually. My G**gle-fu has utterly failed me.

I should add: I know very little about programming/terminal/etc, but can cut and paste like a true master.

Bonus question: Can anyone point me to a script to remove track #s from the song titles and put them in the "Track Number" field?
posted by nevercalm to Computers & Internet (6 answers total)
 
Response by poster: I should add.....OS X 10.3.9.
posted by nevercalm at 11:10 AM on July 25, 2006


Best answer: Remove 'n' Characters from Front or Back will help with one part of your question, possibly.

There's probably a similar script on Doug's Scripts that will help with the second part; if not, there's a wealth of iTunes scripting information on that site that should get you started.

If you deal with things like this a lot, you might also think about using a separate program like MP3 Rage that can do all sorts of filename/track info munging in an automated fashion.
posted by bcwinters at 11:12 AM on July 25, 2006


Mp3bookhelper supports regexes to modify id3 and filenames. Get it, read its help file on regex syntax, preview the changes until you get what you want, write the changes.
posted by orthogonality at 11:13 AM on July 25, 2006


Best answer: Moments later, I found a script on Doug's Scripts for moving the number from the title--Track Parser seems like it'll do it.
posted by bcwinters at 11:14 AM on July 25, 2006


Is this on windows or mac?

On windows you can do all sorts of really great editing and scripting with a program called MediaMonkey.
posted by tiamat at 11:15 AM on July 25, 2006


Response by poster: bcwinters, you rock. Thanks.
posted by nevercalm at 11:25 AM on July 25, 2006


« Older An introductory or soft intermediate applied...   |   Help Me Kick Jimbo Wales Out of My Life. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.