mini DV recording: blinking red light
June 8, 2006 1:30 PM   Subscribe

Is there any way to disable the red blinking light (card access indicator) when I am recording with my Canon Elura 100?

I'm not sure if it blinks when recording to tape, but I'm looking for a way (other than putting tape over it) to keep it off during all recording.

Thanks!
posted by foraneagle2 to Technology (16 answers total)
 
Best answer: Well, if it were me, I'd crack open the case and remove or replace the LED....
posted by fvox13 at 1:40 PM on June 8, 2006


How about some nice silver or black tape? It's reversable and it doesn't void any warranties.
posted by johnwilcox at 1:42 PM on June 8, 2006


... by which I meant reversible. Urk.
posted by johnwilcox at 1:47 PM on June 8, 2006


Response by poster: fvox13> I would consider it but the LED is useful during non-recording (it's also the charging/battery and data transfer indicator)
posted by foraneagle2 at 1:49 PM on June 8, 2006


A permanent fix would be to drill the LED.
posted by unixrat at 1:52 PM on June 8, 2006


Oops, just noticed your comment now.

So, yeah, tape is about your easiest option.
posted by unixrat at 1:53 PM on June 8, 2006


Best answer: fashion a ring of sticky backed velcro and place it around the LED, then a solid circle of velcro can be used when needed to cover the LED.
posted by Gungho at 2:07 PM on June 8, 2006


My guess is that there is no "official" way to disable it. Many camera phones have non-disableable sounds that play when they take a picture - in both cases, it's to prevent surreptitious recording.

That or the camera designers never figured anyone would care, so they never designed a way to do it.

What's the problem with having the light blink?
posted by GuyZero at 2:10 PM on June 8, 2006


Response by poster: surreptitious recording
posted by foraneagle2 at 2:11 PM on June 8, 2006


Heh. Tape. Electrical. It should be easy enough to remove.
posted by GuyZero at 2:13 PM on June 8, 2006


surreptitious recording

That's what I figured, surprised how upfront you are about it. :) Can we expect foraneagle2's upskirt vids posted to Projects soon?
posted by knave at 2:28 PM on June 8, 2006


Response by poster: why not be upfront? i simply want to stay out of the way of what i'm recording. that's legal, knock on wood.
posted by foraneagle2 at 2:30 PM on June 8, 2006


Best answer: More permanent but still fairly easy to remove would be a coat or two of black nail polish. Put on thick it'll chip off with a fingernail.
posted by Mitheral at 3:04 PM on June 8, 2006


Best answer: Yo, everyone suggesting tape: he said OTHER THAN that.

Which is too bad, seeing as how it's such a very sensible solution.
posted by nakedcodemonkey at 5:01 PM on June 8, 2006


Best answer: Use black gaffer's tape. I've done this a bunch while shooting to prevent people from 'knowing' the camera is on.

Gaffer's tape is a tape that doesn't leave reside when removed
posted by filmgeek at 8:36 PM on June 8, 2006


Response by poster: thanks all
posted by foraneagle2 at 12:17 PM on June 9, 2006


« Older Mont what?   |   My freaky, lunging, barking beagle Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.