Freedom Rock discography?
May 30, 2006 10:51 AM   Subscribe

FreedomRockFilter. Did anyone (other than me) buy Freedom Rock back in the day?

Hey man, is that Freedom Rock?

I had these CDs years ago, and have since lost them. I would love to download the songs and recreate the albums, but my google-fu is failing me and I can't find a list of the songs in order anywhere. Does anyone have the CDs, and if so, can you give me the list?
posted by Sheppagus to Media & Arts (9 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: From the CDDB, track listings for disc 1 and disc 2
posted by FreezBoy at 10:56 AM on May 30, 2006


Best answer: Here's an ILM thread with the tracklist
posted by neustile at 10:58 AM on May 30, 2006


I knew a multitude of old timers who openly mocked the TV ads, as they still had the original hits on vinyl. (Though a number of them enjoyed the Cheech & Chong vibe of the two guys in the VW bus.)
posted by Smart Dalek at 11:01 AM on May 30, 2006


I've got it -- a college housemate and I split the cost in '88 or so, and I wound up with it. It hasn't seen the light of day for a while, but it's got a couple of tracks I don't have anywhere else.
posted by AJaffe at 11:01 AM on May 30, 2006


disc 1= Locomotive Breath? How is that in any way related to freedom? that song is about a working class man "running headlong to his death".
posted by Gungho at 11:14 AM on May 30, 2006


One of the guys in the commercial (I'd love to see it again), the red haired one, was Red Noise (Noize?), morning DJ on the good rock station in Colorado Springs (KILO. Was 93.9 at the time, now 94.3). I believe Freedom Rock was put out on the Razor + Tie label or one of its predecessors, also based in C. Springs. My clock radio dial was welded to 93.9, so I woke up (figuratively) every morning with Red Noise and the news guy Gary Street during the mid 80s. It was a great radio station.
posted by dr. fresh at 11:29 AM on May 30, 2006


Response by poster: Thank you so much for the fast responses!

Now, if you will excuse me, I'm off to download.
posted by Sheppagus at 12:09 PM on May 30, 2006


the AWESOME commercial can be seen in realvideo here. (link is almost at the bottom of that page) - the link was on the ILM page.
posted by chr1sb0y at 12:46 PM on May 30, 2006


"Turn it up, man!"
posted by StarForce5 at 1:40 PM on May 30, 2006


« Older I want a hypnodisc   |   How to distribute a civics curriculum? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.