Quiet indy songwriter name
May 18, 2024 6:11 AM   Subscribe

Trying to remember the name of a singer-songwriter I heard on All Songs Considered, maybe in 2022 or 2023?

They (maybe she?) was young and had a very quiet singing voice, short blondish (?) hair, white-appearing. I remember there was an initial single or EP and I was waiting for the album and then forgot about it and now can't find it. There was a music video that involved a carousel. I seem to remember that the person's father either co-wrote the song with them or at least the father was for some reason mentioned on All Songs Considered. Any guesses?
posted by latkes to Media & Arts (6 answers total)
 
https://www.npr.org/sections/allsongs/ has summaries (and 1 picture) for each episode, and you can "load more stories" back to 2022 at least.... If nobody does the MeFi thing where they pull it out of your brain by remote control, that might be an option for scratching your own brain itch.
posted by adekllny at 8:02 AM on May 18 [1 favorite]


Could it perhaps be Phoebe Bridgers?
posted by msali at 9:59 PM on May 18


I was similarly thinking of Julien Baker (who is in the group boygenius with Bridgers but also does solo stuff…)
posted by bijoubijou at 5:44 AM on May 19


Response by poster: Thanks but no this person is not as well known as them, no hits that I know of.

I posted this after combing through the All Songs archive...
posted by latkes at 6:37 AM on May 19


Best answer: Could it be Deer Scout? this summary from 2022 mentions that her album was written by her father and his band. (The same episode also talks about the Australian band Gang of Youth’s album being about the singer’s father).
posted by vunder at 8:32 AM on May 19


Response by poster: Yes Deer Scout!! The song i remembered was Peace With the Damage.

Thank you!
posted by latkes at 10:04 AM on May 19


« Older Hiking shoes or boots or trail runners? Olympic...   |   A want a light switch with a timer and a motion... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments