Patch-lovers, patch-lovers, find me a patch!
May 15, 2024 7:20 AM   Subscribe

Looking for your fave places for embroidered patches, AskMe!

I've become obsessed with sewing patches onto my jean jacket and another lightweight jacket (thx, ADHD!).

Patch subject matter: Tarot, cats, Mothman, goth/punk, LGTBQ+, just plain weird.

For'ex, I have a couple of patches by this Toronto illustrator to give you an idea of my preferred vibe.
posted by Kitteh to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (13 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
I put them on my travel vanity bag
posted by waving at 7:49 AM on May 15


Response by poster: Oh! I meant your favourite online shops for purchasing patches!
posted by Kitteh at 8:02 AM on May 15


Best answer: Strange Ways
Buy Olympia

Both list the maker of each product they sell, so if something catches your eye you can look it up to see if there's more from that artist elsewhere.
posted by btfreek at 8:18 AM on May 15 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Querkus Creative
posted by hessie at 8:37 AM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Maybe you would like some of the patches sold by Pinecone & Chickadee? Skews a little more cute and/or silly but still weird and sometimes goth/punk and they have cats. A lot of their patches are from Quiet Tide Goods. (There's a Maine theme because they're both Maine-based businesses.)
posted by mskyle at 9:10 AM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Stasia Burrington has some cat patches that might appeal to you.
posted by esoterrica at 9:34 AM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Stay Home Club
posted by Rora at 10:08 AM on May 15 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Seconding the Stay Home Club, and adding Inner Decay.
posted by PussKillian at 11:16 AM on May 15 [2 favorites]


I like old tourist ones like this seller's ones, and Guiding ones like these. They have the advantage that they don't have the iron-on backing, which in my experience doesn't work and also makes it hard to get a needle through to sew it on. I've also bought patches from Etsy sellers - most don't seem to be active now, but this one has a few.
posted by paduasoy at 11:43 AM on May 15


Best answer: I've got a few Etsy sellers with neat patches hanging out in my favorites. I haven't ordered from them, so can't specifically vouch for the quality, but I like the designs:
- OhMyCrown mostly nature-themed with an almost watercolor look
- homework party neat gemstones, plus random pop culture/geek stuff
- BelsArt mostly more cute than goth/punk but definitely some weird ones
posted by duien at 12:42 PM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I was going to suggest Inner Decay, but I see PussKillian already did.
posted by Artifice_Eternity at 6:19 PM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Cat Magic Punks
posted by dizziest at 1:55 PM on May 16 [1 favorite]


Best answer: World Famous Original!
posted by TheCoug at 7:32 AM on May 17


« Older My estranged mom died, emotional and logistical...   |   Unhinged covid theories Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments