Can I mount an iPad on a tripod with a protective case?
May 11, 2024 9:33 PM   Subscribe

I have a 10.9 inch iPad (10th generation). I would like to mount it on my photography tripod to film some timelapse footage. I would also like the iPad to be in a very protective case. What case and tripod mount should I get?

My concern is that most tripod mounts seem designed to hold a naked iPad, and my life is much too unpredictable for me to safely own a naked iPad (tripods tip over, I drop things, my kids are chaos engines). And I'd prefer not to have to keep taking the case off the iPad.
Thanks!
posted by nouvelle-personne to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I have used a couple of RAM mounts for my tablets, one for in my work truck, and one that I used to build a forearm mount for. They have several tablet mounts designed for tablets already in heavy-duty cases, and their standard ball & socket mounting system also has threaded balls that could be fit to a standard tripod screw mount. They also have clamp, suction cup, and screw-down/bolt-down bases for other mounting options. RAM stuff isn't cheap, but after years of hard use, I've never broken a mount or had one come loose. It's solid stuff.
posted by xedrik at 10:44 PM on May 11 [2 favorites]


Best answer: We use a mount like this one, which has a .79" thick capacity. It takes a ton of digging around amazon listings to find ones that actually tell you that dimension, but it's worth it if that's what you want.

More expensive, but this one is a case that fits the tripod mount.
posted by Lyn Never at 9:21 AM on May 12


Best answer: You want a Smallrig iPad mount.

Accept no substitutes.
posted by mhoye at 11:06 AM on May 12


Response by poster: Poifect, thanks!
posted by nouvelle-personne at 5:29 PM on May 12


« Older What's a good way to gift travel funds?   |   places to live in SF/Oakland/Berkeley that feel... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments