Please help expand my playlist.
May 11, 2024 11:06 AM   Subscribe

I would love some help finding new tracks for my playlist.

Current track list:

1) Smoko - The Chats
2) My Coco - stellastar*
3) Rococo - Arcade Fire
4) Loco - Coal Chamber

Thanks in advance!
posted by Hermione Dies to Media & Arts (20 answers total)
 
Best answer: Soooo… this is about 'oco' or 'oko' in the name, and not so much about the music per se?

Orinoco Flow

Be My Yoko Ono
posted by SaltySalticid at 11:24 AM on May 11 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Kokomo
Un Poco Loco
posted by kimberussell at 11:35 AM on May 11 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Okolona River Bottom Band - Bobbie Gentry.
Or something by Pom Poko or Moloko?
posted by misteraitch at 11:44 AM on May 11 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Neko no ko - Takio Ito
Akuma no ko - Samuel Kim
Ue o muite aru kō - by Issa (DA PUMP)/Dance for Hope Project (you're going to say wait, that's "Sukiyaki", but that was a Japanese word chosen at random to replace the actual name of the song for international audiences or something) (this is a random lockdown-era cover of it that I had in a playlist)
posted by wintersweet at 11:44 AM on May 11 [1 favorite]


Best answer: "Coconut" by Harry Nilsson, or "Cocoa Boys" by Prince?
posted by lisa g at 12:05 PM on May 11


Best answer: The Ballad of John and Yoko - The Beatles
Oh Yoko! - John Lennon

Sneaky:
In the Cold, Cold Night - The White Stripes

Close but no:
Jocko Homo - Devo
posted by LionIndex at 12:14 PM on May 11 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Arroz con Coco - Lucho Bermúdez
posted by Flora Poste at 1:07 PM on May 11


Best answer: Iko Iko - Dixie Cups
posted by Leontine at 1:47 PM on May 11 [4 favorites]


Best answer: I Won't Be Your Yoko Ono - Dar Williams
Coconut Oil - Lizzo
Coco-Yam Song - The Mountain Goats
Loco de Amor - David Byrne

Close but maybe not close enough:
Cocoon - The Decembrists
Cow Cow Boogie - Ella Fitzgerald
posted by EvaDestruction at 2:38 PM on May 11


Best answer: Little Eva - The Loco-Motion
Caetano Veloso - Soy loco por ti, America
(Not the U.S. but the Americas. "El hombre muerto" is Che Guevara; saying his name wouldn't have gotten past the censors.)
Bill Callahan - Rococo Zephyr
posted by hydrophonic at 7:50 PM on May 11


Best answer: There are a bands named Noko, and Poco, do they count?
posted by TimHare at 8:00 PM on May 11


Best answer: Little Anthony & The Imperials - Shimmy Shimmy Koko Bop
Moe Koffman Quartet - Koko-Mamey
posted by hydrophonic at 8:00 PM on May 11


Best answer: Latyrx - Lady Don’t Tek No
posted by lovableiago at 8:19 AM on May 12


Response by poster: Perfect - thank you all so much!

(How did I miss Orinoco Flow?)
posted by Hermione Dies at 11:17 AM on May 12 [2 favorites]




Mokoma is an excellent Finnish metal band but unfortunately I'm not aware of any tracks by them that fit
posted by slimepuppy at 7:39 AM on May 13


Mofo - U2
posted by nightcoast at 5:53 PM on May 13




The video game LocoRoco is about cute little blobs (LocoRocos) that you maneuver through various obstacles and sometimes they sing songs with nonsense word lyrics.

Locoroco Theme
A playlist of the different LocoRocos' theme songs
posted by aubilenon at 9:36 AM on May 14




« Older Side effects of Trazadone and reasonable...   |   which newsletter platform should I use? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments