Music Miners, but better than that
December 16, 2023 7:08 AM   Subscribe

We work in mining reclamation and permitting. Me and 2 colleagues have been getting together at lunch time and making music (2 men, 1 woman, guitar, mandolin, voice). We are going to play at the holiday potluck. What is the name of our band?
posted by falsedmitri to Writing & Language (34 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
The B-sharp Miners
posted by foursentences at 7:17 AM on December 16, 2023 [4 favorites]


3M (not 3M)
posted by bondcliff at 7:18 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Miner Threat
posted by bigbigdog at 7:20 AM on December 16, 2023 [20 favorites]


The Oreders! People will mispronounce it, though.
posted by Chitownfats at 7:30 AM on December 16, 2023 [4 favorites]


Best answer: At least six ways to play on the various minor scales:
The Harmonic Miners
The Natural Miners
The Major Miners
The Ascending( or Descending) Miners
The Melodic Miners
posted by SaltySalticid at 7:31 AM on December 16, 2023 [6 favorites]


Thank you Mr. Miner.
posted by bondcliff at 7:32 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Hole
posted by sacrifix at 7:47 AM on December 16, 2023 [9 favorites]


Miner Chords
posted by a humble nudibranch at 7:54 AM on December 16, 2023 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Canary and The Coalminers
posted by superelastic at 7:56 AM on December 16, 2023 [10 favorites]


The Diggers.
posted by Winnie the Proust at 8:11 AM on December 16, 2023 [3 favorites]


Majors and Miners.
posted by wenestvedt at 8:17 AM on December 16, 2023 [4 favorites]


The canaries in the coalmine.
posted by Czjewel at 8:29 AM on December 16, 2023 [3 favorites]


Miner Matter
posted by Juniper Toast at 8:51 AM on December 16, 2023 [2 favorites]


How about one of the better authenticated Spoonerisms?:

'Noble Tons of Soil.'

Or simply,

'Tons of Soil.'
posted by jamjam at 9:56 AM on December 16, 2023 [3 favorites]


School of Rock
posted by music for skeletons at 10:19 AM on December 16, 2023 [2 favorites]


The Rewilders
posted by seanmpuckett at 10:22 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


The Reclaimers
posted by platinum at 10:25 AM on December 16, 2023 [4 favorites]


Tall Tailings
posted by Headfullofair at 10:35 AM on December 16, 2023 [3 favorites]


Lunchables
Midday Players
Solstice Band
posted by theora55 at 11:17 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


The Singers name: and the Stopes./ Stope muckers.
Ore Muckers Picnic.
posted by hortense at 11:23 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Folk Ore
posted by Morpeth at 11:50 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Dig
Dug
The Quarrypeople
The Reclaimers
posted by vunder at 11:52 AM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


The Spoils
posted by true at 12:59 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


The Stope Rats.
ANFO and the Blast Holes.
Highgraders.
posted by yyz at 1:34 PM on December 16, 2023 [2 favorites]


16 Tons. (16 Tones?)
posted by Coaticass at 2:02 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


The Pit Ponies
posted by mule98J at 4:05 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Ore Chasm
Shaft Punk
Lode to Joy
Pick 'n Pan
The Mountainears
Cap and the Blasters
Three Dig Night
And/Ore
Cavern on the Green
posted by under_petticoat_rule at 4:09 PM on December 16, 2023 [4 favorites]


Dynomite
posted by ropeladder at 5:53 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The Ore d’Oeuvres
posted by under_petticoat_rule at 6:39 PM on December 16, 2023 [3 favorites]


Depending on who is the lead, you could be Natalie Coal & her band or the King Coal trio.
posted by snoboy at 11:14 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


Miner Triad!
posted by daisystomper at 11:39 PM on December 16, 2023 [1 favorite]


the fill-ins
coda
life after frack
flat again
filling for time
posted by pjenks at 7:22 AM on December 17, 2023 [1 favorite]


Dig It
Rock Formation
posted by meepmeow at 11:42 AM on December 18, 2023 [1 favorite]


L'Age d'Ore.
Perman's Permits.
posted by Pickman's Next Top Model at 5:02 PM on December 18, 2023 [1 favorite]


« Older Book recommendations for a 94 year old   |   Need One Month of Health Insurance? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments