Do I swim tomorrow?
June 18, 2023 1:03 PM   Subscribe

I swim breaststroke four times a week for 40 minutes a session. Due to dislocation/confidence issues, I stick to the one stroke.

Last Friday I twinged my tricep overtaking someone. It aches a little, no sharp pains, nothing serious, but it's constantly there. It's been a heavy weekend of travel/lifting cases and it aches still.

I can only swim Monday and Tuesday this week so I'm eager to go, but I don't know much about muscle recovery. Should I rest it till the pain has gone? Should I swim slowy, no overtaking? Or should I just push on, this is minor. [It is a minor pull, but ... I'm in my late 40s now and I'm getting cautious].

Thanks for any advice, especially in the next six hours :)
posted by einekleine to Health & Fitness (5 answers total)
 
Perhaps use a kickboard to let your arm heal?
posted by tipsyBumblebee at 1:32 PM on June 18, 2023 [4 favorites]


Maybe consider a legs only day and use a kickboard? An article from the Cleveland Clinic says to "stop the physical activity that caused your strain to avoid further damaging your muscle." Maybe find an arm movement to do dryland that keeps you moving, but doesn't hurt.
posted by oceano at 1:38 PM on June 18, 2023 [3 favorites]


Best answer: I'd go, start off extremely slowly/gently, and see how it feels. If it's fine, do your usual workout. If it's okay but not great, do an easy workout, maybe cutting it short and/or going more slowly. If it hurts a lot, get out of the pool right away and rest it until the following Monday.
posted by BlahLaLa at 2:07 PM on June 18, 2023 [3 favorites]


It's been a heavy weekend of travel/lifting cases and it aches still.

I'd let it rest, do some gentle stretching.
posted by trig at 9:58 PM on June 18, 2023


Response by poster: Thanks all. You convinced me to go. Don't have a kickboard, but will get one. Good ideas there.

Took it very slowly. Ached a bit, swam a bit, floated around a bit. Sat here typing glad to have gone and without it feeling worse.
posted by einekleine at 12:47 AM on June 19, 2023 [2 favorites]


« Older E-learning platforms for fun and profit   |   Best Photo-Slideshow Software Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments