Costco almond keto bites copycat recipe
January 24, 2023 4:00 PM   Subscribe

Costco use to carry this almond keto bites . It use to be my go to snack. I want to make it at home.

But, I’m not so good at baking . I need to have the exact recipe with clear instructions to bake something.

The ingredients for this keto bites are just Almond Flour, Inulin, Erythritol, Almonds,Natural Flavors, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, and Baking Powder.
I have all the ingredients at home. All I need is the recipe. I couldn’t find any recipe with similar ingredients online. Mefite bakers…..Can you help me find one or come up with the measurements for these ingredients to make similar keto bites? Thanks everyone
posted by SunPower to Food & Drink (6 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
I'm guessing the flax seeds are used as flax eggs (blend flax seed and water), the erythritol is a sweetener, and the baking powder a leavener so it doesn't wind up as a dense block of concrete. Can you experiment using a cupcake tin and try different proportions in different cups to see what texture is closest to the costco ones?
posted by lulu68 at 5:27 PM on January 24 [1 favorite]


Almond Flour Muffins seems like making these but subbing flax seeds for eggs might get you close. They also have butter, you might try subbing in applesauce. i don't think they will be the same EXACTLY but i think they look close.
posted by katieanne at 5:49 PM on January 24 [1 favorite]


These seem almost like marzipan... not quite the same but you could look up “keto marzipan” or “sugar free marzipan” and see if any of the results look appealing/adaptable.
posted by staggernation at 7:46 PM on January 24 [1 favorite]


Best answer: keto almond bites, if you eat eggs and have them to hand I'd try out the recipe as it is written. If not, how to make a flax egg. It looks as if the sweetener in the recipe is largely erythritol but not entirely. Presumably the other sweetener is sweeter than sugar to get to like for like. Normally, erythritol is a bit less sweet than sugar - ratio 1/4 cup sugar vs 1/3 cup erythritol.

Depending on how close this gets you, tweak the recipe for the next batch to make it more or less moist, sweet etc.
posted by koahiatamadl at 10:03 AM on January 25 [2 favorites]


If you are looking to get that strong “almost cherry” flavor described in the article you linked, I’m willing to bet the “natural flavors” are something like almond extract, or perhaps even a cherry flavoring if some sort. If you’re not getting the right flavors, I’d play with almond and vanilla extracts.
posted by slateyness at 5:43 PM on January 25 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks everyone. Going to experiment with your suggestions.
posted by SunPower at 3:05 PM on January 26


« Older NSFW. Looking for the name of a film.   |   In Search of Short Horror Collections Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments