Slinky contemporary burlesque songs
January 23, 2023 11:33 AM   Subscribe

I need to find a song for a new burlesque act to be performed in a sexy cocktail lounge atmosphere. Base criteria: slinky vibe, mid-tempo, 4-5 minutes in length.

Classic burlesque tracks aren't as well received in this venue as songs by contemporary artists. Songs that I use currently that fit the vibe I'm looking for include Wicked Way by Imelda May and Walk this Way by Scary Pockets. Would especially welcome more suggestions in this vein.

I've trolled extensively through previous AskMe questions in this vein, so no need to re-link to any of those.
posted by merriment to Media & Arts (15 answers total) 13 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is 2 Wicky by Hooverphonic too slow?
posted by jquinby at 11:52 AM on January 23


The Truth by Handsome Boy Modeling School.

Crystallised - Martina Topley-Bird and Mark Lanegan.
posted by ikahime at 12:09 PM on January 23


It's a bit short, but Billie Eilish You Should See Me in a Crown

Earl: Badabing Badaboom is a tad fast, but could be slowed down to .75x

I didn't find quite the right song, but Fiona Apple or Portishead might have a good track for you (and their songs are a bit longer, too).
posted by hydra77 at 12:13 PM on January 23


Ok, kinda weird, but I’ve been enjoying the Stranger Things/21 Pilots mashup? The energy in the video is high but it’s slinky when I close my eyes.
posted by Secretariat at 12:47 PM on January 23


Best answer: Stone Rollin' by Raphael Saadiq
posted by DirtyOldTown at 12:54 PM on January 23 [1 favorite]


Humming by Portishead is super slinky. It clocks at 6:07 but 1:40 of that is extended vamping intro so it could easily be trimmed to 4:30-5:00.
posted by SaltySalticid at 12:57 PM on January 23


Best answer: Joe Henry's Stop is unknown to most people, even though they know his sister-law Madonna's version, which goes by the title "Don't Tell Me." The songwriter's version is awesome, like an evil sexy tango performed on a leaky boat.

(I realized the Saadiq song was too short, so this is my more request-compliant suggestion).
posted by DirtyOldTown at 12:57 PM on January 23 [1 favorite]


Ween - A Tear for Eddie
posted by avocet at 1:01 PM on January 23


Lucinda Williams' Fruits of My Labour.
posted by brachiopod at 2:20 PM on January 23


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t10DnELorqE Magnetic Fields Nuns Litany or Andrew in Drag:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jf_l3EGQvL8
posted by PinkMoose at 3:13 PM on January 23 [1 favorite]


Best answer: It's 12 years old now, and may be short of your ideal length... but My Brightest Diamond's cover of “Feeling Good” is sultry as hell, while also featuring a voice that at a certain volume feels like it's coming up from the center of the Earth. (Rhythm starts at 0:54, gets swankier at 1:30, crescendo starts at 2:40.)
posted by D.Billy at 3:49 PM on January 23


I’m gonna come at this a little slant: The National, “Born to Beg”
posted by hollyholly at 7:41 PM on January 23


I’m on a Willy wonka kick, so do a cover of pure imagination.
posted by St. Peepsburg at 8:24 PM on January 23


This is maybe pushing my luck after I did okay with the first two, since this one is: a) 40 plus years old; b) weird; and maybe on the nose lyrically, but...

O How She Dances by James Luther Dickinson (who produced Dylan) is a freaking bop.
posted by DirtyOldTown at 8:54 PM on January 23


Response by poster: Marked the most likely prospects as best answers, but all of these were great in their own ways. Thank you for all of the wonderful suggestions!
posted by merriment at 1:09 PM on January 24


« Older Why is my carpet going bald?   |   Excel tab key issues Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments